Newcastle v Aston Villa — Premier League Round 23 2025-26

Round 23Full Time · Jan 25 2026St. James' Park

First Goalscorer

Yellow Card

Aston VillaIan Maatsen

92'

Substitution

Aston VillaVictor Lindelöf on · Amadou Onana off

89'

Goal

Aston VillaOllie Watkins · assist Lucas Digne

88'

0-2

Substitution

NewcastleJoe Willock on · Sandro Tonali off

84'

Yellow Card

Aston VillaLucas Digne

79'

Substitution

Aston VillaLucas Digne on · Emi Buendía off

75'

Substitution

Aston VillaTyrone Mings  on · Pau Torres off

75'

Substitution

Aston VillaLamare Bogarde on · Youri Tielemans off

74'

Substitution

NewcastleAnthony Elanga on · Anthony Gordon off

63'

Substitution

NewcastleNick Woltemade on · Yoane Wissa off

62'

Substitution

Aston VillaLeon Bailey on · Jadon Sancho off

59'

Substitution

NewcastleJacob Ramsey on · Joelinton off

48'

Yellow Card

NewcastleJoelinton

27'

Goal

Aston VillaEmi Buendía · assist Morgan Rogers

19'

0-1

1st2ndFT
NEW000
AVL112
NewcastleNEW

Match Stats

AVLAston Villa
61%
Possession
39%
15
Shots
14
4
Shots on target
8
9
Shots in the box
7
6
Corners
5
3
Big chances
2
1
Yellow cards
2
NewcastleNEW

Corners

AVLAston Villa
79%3+97%
79%4+76%
68%5+61%
61%6+39%
45%7+21%
32%8+11%

How often each club won more than the line · this season, 38 matches · tap a line for every book

NewcastleNEW

Cards

AVLAston Villa
92%1+84%
59%2+53%
27%3+21%
8%4+0%
3%5+0%

How often each club was shown more than the line · this season, 37 matches · tap a line for every book

#TeamPWLPts
1ArsenalARS3826585
2Man CityMCI3823678
3Man UnitedMUN3820771
4Aston VillaAVL38191165
5LiverpoolLIV38171260
6BournemouthBOU3813757
7SunderlandSUN38141254
8BrightonBRI38141353
9BrentfordBRE38141353
10ChelseaCHE38141452
11FulhamFUL38151652
12NewcastleNEW38141749
13EvertonEVE38131549
14Leeds UnitedLEE38111347
15Crystal PalaceCRY38111545
16Nottm ForestNFO38111644
17TottenhamTOT38101741
18West HamWHU38101939
19BurnleyBUR3842422
20WolvesWOL3832420
Champions League
Europa League
Relegation

Game Info

Round 23

Sunday, January 25, 2026

2:00 PM

St. James' Park

Newcastle-upon-Tyne

Jarred Gillett

CHANCES ARE YOU'RE ABOUT TO LOSE.

For free and confidential support call 1800 858 858 or visit Gambling Help Online.

BetStop - National Self-Exclusion Register - www.betstop.gov.au.

This website is intended for use by persons aged 18 years or over only.