Aston Villa v Newcastle — Premier League Round 33 2024-25

Round 33Full Time · Apr 19 2025Villa Park

First Goalscorer

Yellow Card

Aston VillaJacob Ramsey

88'

Substitution

Aston VillaMarcus Rashford on · Ollie Watkins off

83'

Substitution

NewcastleMatt Targett on · Fabian Schär off

82'

Substitution

Aston VillaD. Malen on · Morgan Rogers off

82'

Substitution

Aston VillaRoss Barkley on · Boubacar Kamara off

82'

Substitution

NewcastleJoe Willock on · Harvey Barnes off

76'

Substitution

NewcastleCallum Wilson  on · Alexander Isak off

76'

Substitution

NewcastleEmil Krafth on · Kieran Trippier off

76'

Goal

Aston VillaAmadou Onana · assist Morgan Rogers

75'

4-1

Own Goal

Aston VillaDan Burn

73'

3-1

Substitution

Aston VillaJacob Ramsey on · John McGinn off

72'

Substitution

Aston VillaAmadou Onana on · Marco Asensio off

72'

Substitution

NewcastleAnthony Gordon on · Jacob Murphy off

65'

Goal

Aston VillaIan Maatsen · assist Ollie Watkins

64'

2-1

Yellow Card

NewcastleBruno Guimarães

63'

Yellow Card

NewcastleJoelinton

41'

Goal

NewcastleFabian Schär · assist Harvey Barnes

18'

1-1

Yellow Card

NewcastleFabian Schär

13'

Goal

Aston VillaOllie Watkins · assist Youri Tielemans

1'

1-0

1st2ndFT
AVL134
NEW101
Aston VillaAVL

Match Stats

NEWNewcastle
48%
Possession
52%
23
Shots
10
9
Shots on target
3
19
Shots in the box
8
7
Corners
7
5
Big chances
2
1
Yellow cards
3
Aston VillaAVL

Corners

NEWNewcastle
84%3+87%
76%4+79%
61%5+58%
50%6+45%
34%7+45%
32%8+26%

How often each club won more than the line · this season, 38 matches · tap a line for every book

Aston VillaAVL

Cards

NEWNewcastle
89%1+82%
55%2+50%
34%3+34%
11%4+16%
5%5+0%

How often each club was shown more than the line · this season, 38 matches · tap a line for every book

#TeamPWLPts
1LiverpoolLIV3825484
2ArsenalARS3820474
3Man CityMCI3821971
4ChelseaCHE3820969
5NewcastleNEW38201266
6Aston VillaAVL38191066
7Nottm ForestNFO38191165
8BrightonBRI3816961
9BournemouthBOU38151256
10BrentfordBRE38161456
11FulhamFUL38151454
12Crystal PalaceCRY38131153
13EvertonEVE38111248
14West HamWHU38111743
15Man UnitedMUN38111842
16WolvesWOL38122042
17TottenhamTOT38112238
18LeicesterLEI3862525
19IpswichIPS3842422
20SouthamptonSOU3823012
Champions League
Europa League
Relegation

Game Info

Round 33

Saturday, April 19, 2025

4:30 PM

Villa Park

Birmingham

Jarred Gillett

CHANCES ARE YOU'RE ABOUT TO LOSE.

For free and confidential support call 1800 858 858 or visit Gambling Help Online.

BetStop - National Self-Exclusion Register - www.betstop.gov.au.

This website is intended for use by persons aged 18 years or over only.