Aston Villa v Newcastle — Premier League Round 1 2025-26

Round 1Full Time · Aug 16 2025Villa Park

Substitution

NewcastleWilliam Osula on · Harvey Barnes off

90'

Substitution

Aston VillaDonyell Malen on · John McGinn off

84'

Substitution

NewcastleLewis Miley  on · Joelinton off

83'

Substitution

NewcastleJacob Murphy on · Anthony Elanga off

78'

Red Card

Aston VillaEzri Konsa

66'

Yellow Card

Aston VillaBoubacar Kamara

58'

Yellow Card

NewcastleJoelinton

45'

1st2ndFT
AVL000
NEW000
Aston VillaAVL

Match Stats

NEWNewcastle
40%
Possession
60%
3
Shots
16
3
Shots on target
3
3
Shots in the box
9
3
Corners
6
1
Big chances
2
1
Yellow cards
1
Aston VillaAVL

Corners

NEWNewcastle
97%3+79%
76%4+79%
61%5+68%
39%6+61%
21%7+45%
11%8+32%

How often each club won more than the line · this season, 38 matches · tap a line for every book

Aston VillaAVL

Cards

NEWNewcastle
84%1+92%
53%2+59%
21%3+27%
0%4+8%
0%5+3%

How often each club was shown more than the line · this season, 38 matches · tap a line for every book

#TeamPWLPts
1ArsenalARS3826585
2Man CityMCI3823678
3Man UnitedMUN3820771
4Aston VillaAVL38191165
5LiverpoolLIV38171260
6BournemouthBOU3813757
7SunderlandSUN38141254
8BrightonBRI38141353
9BrentfordBRE38141353
10ChelseaCHE38141452
11FulhamFUL38151652
12NewcastleNEW38141749
13EvertonEVE38131549
14Leeds UnitedLEE38111347
15Crystal PalaceCRY38111545
16Nottm ForestNFO38111644
17TottenhamTOT38101741
18West HamWHU38101939
19BurnleyBUR3842422
20WolvesWOL3832420
Champions League
Europa League
Relegation

Game Info

Round 1

Saturday, August 16, 2025

11:30 AM

Villa Park

Birmingham

Craig Pawson

CHANCES ARE YOU'RE ABOUT TO LOSE.

For free and confidential support call 1800 858 858 or visit Gambling Help Online.

BetStop - National Self-Exclusion Register - www.betstop.gov.au.

This website is intended for use by persons aged 18 years or over only.