Nottm Forest v Brentford — Premier League Round 1 2025-26

Round 1Full Time · Aug 17 2025The City Ground

First Goalscorer

Yellow Card

BrentfordAaron Hickey

90'

Substitution

BrentfordAaron Hickey on · Rico Henry off

88'

Substitution

Nottm ForestRyan Yates  on · Morgan Gibbs-White off

84'

Substitution

Nottm ForestJota Silva on · Dan Ndoye off

79'

Substitution

Nottm ForestIgor Jesus on · Chris Wood  off

79'

Penalty

BrentfordIgor Thiago

78'

3-1

Substitution

BrentfordFrank Onyeka on · Keane Lewis-Potter off

69'

Substitution

BrentfordJordan Henderson on · Mathias Jensen off

69'

Yellow Card

Nottm ForestNeco Williams

53'

Yellow Card

BrentfordNathan Collins

52'

Substitution

BrentfordKevin Schade on · Antoni Milambo off

45'

Goal

Nottm ForestChris Wood  · assist Elliot Anderson

47'

3-0

Goal

Nottm ForestDan Ndoye · assist Morgan Gibbs-White

42'

2-0

Goal

Nottm ForestChris Wood 

5'

1-0

1st2ndFT
NFO303
BRE011
Nottm ForestNFO

Match Stats

BREBrentford
54%
Possession
46%
11
Shots
10
5
Shots on target
3
6
Shots in the box
7
5
Corners
5
4
Big chances
1
1
Yellow cards
2
Nottm ForestNFO

Corners

BREBrentford
89%3+74%
76%4+63%
63%5+53%
39%6+37%
26%7+24%
18%8+21%

How often each club won more than the line · this season, 38 matches · tap a line for every book

Nottm ForestNFO

Cards

BREBrentford
84%1+89%
46%2+62%
19%3+27%
14%4+11%
3%5+0%

How often each club was shown more than the line · this season, 37 matches · tap a line for every book

#TeamPWLPts
1ArsenalARS3826585
2Man CityMCI3823678
3Man UnitedMUN3820771
4Aston VillaAVL38191165
5LiverpoolLIV38171260
6BournemouthBOU3813757
7SunderlandSUN38141254
8BrightonBRI38141353
9BrentfordBRE38141353
10ChelseaCHE38141452
11FulhamFUL38151652
12NewcastleNEW38141749
13EvertonEVE38131549
14Leeds UnitedLEE38111347
15Crystal PalaceCRY38111545
16Nottm ForestNFO38111644
17TottenhamTOT38101741
18West HamWHU38101939
19BurnleyBUR3842422
20WolvesWOL3832420
Champions League
Europa League
Relegation

Game Info

Round 1

Sunday, August 17, 2025

1:00 PM

The City Ground

Nottingham

30,445 capacity

Peter Bankes

CHANCES ARE YOU'RE ABOUT TO LOSE.

For free and confidential support call 1800 858 858 or visit Gambling Help Online.

BetStop - National Self-Exclusion Register - www.betstop.gov.au.

This website is intended for use by persons aged 18 years or over only.