Newcastle v Leeds United — Premier League Round 21 2025-26

Round 21Full Time · Jan 7 2026St. James' Park

First Goalscorer

Goal

NewcastleHarvey Barnes · assist Sven Botman

102'

4-3

Yellow Card

Leeds UnitedEthan Ampadu

100'

Substitution

Leeds UnitedWilfried Gnonto on · Brenden Aaronson off

97'

Substitution

Leeds UnitedSebastiaan Bornauw on · Joe Rodon off

97'

Substitution

Leeds UnitedAo Tanaka on · Ilia Gruev off

97'

Penalty

NewcastleBruno Guimarães

91'

3-3

Substitution

Leeds UnitedLukas Nmecha on · Dominic Calvert-Lewin off

87'

Substitution

NewcastleJacob Murphy on · Anthony Gordon off

81'

Substitution

Leeds UnitedNoah Okafor on · Anton Stach off

80'

Goal

Leeds UnitedBrenden Aaronson · assist Ilia Gruev

79'

2-3

Substitution

NewcastleJacob Ramsey on · Fabian Schär off

76'

Substitution

NewcastleYoane Wissa on · Nick Woltemade off

75'

Goal

NewcastleJoelinton · assist Bruno Guimarães

54'

2-2

Substitution

NewcastleTino Livramento on · Sandro Tonali off

45'

Substitution

NewcastleSven Botman on · Malick Thiaw off

45'

Yellow Card

NewcastleJoelinton

51'

Penalty

Leeds UnitedDominic Calvert-Lewin

50'

1-2

Yellow Card

NewcastleAnthony Gordon

48'

Goal

NewcastleHarvey Barnes · assist Nick Woltemade

36'

1-1

Goal

Leeds UnitedBrenden Aaronson · assist Dominic Calvert-Lewin

32'

0-1

Yellow Card

Leeds UnitedDominic Calvert-Lewin

22'

Yellow Card

NewcastleMalick Thiaw

7'

1st2ndFT
NEW134
LEE213
NewcastleNEW

Match Stats

LEELeeds United
63%
Possession
38%
18
Shots
14
8
Shots on target
6
15
Shots in the box
12
8
Corners
4
2
Big chances
3
3
Yellow cards
2
NewcastleNEW

Corners

LEELeeds United
79%3+82%
79%4+66%
68%5+45%
61%6+26%
45%7+21%
32%8+8%

How often each club won more than the line · this season, 38 matches · tap a line for every book

NewcastleNEW

Cards

LEELeeds United
92%1+86%
59%2+49%
27%3+22%
8%4+11%
3%5+3%

How often each club was shown more than the line · this season, 37 matches · tap a line for every book

#TeamPWLPts
1ArsenalARS3826585
2Man CityMCI3823678
3Man UnitedMUN3820771
4Aston VillaAVL38191165
5LiverpoolLIV38171260
6BournemouthBOU3813757
7SunderlandSUN38141254
8BrightonBRI38141353
9BrentfordBRE38141353
10ChelseaCHE38141452
11FulhamFUL38151652
12NewcastleNEW38141749
13EvertonEVE38131549
14Leeds UnitedLEE38111347
15Crystal PalaceCRY38111545
16Nottm ForestNFO38111644
17TottenhamTOT38101741
18West HamWHU38101939
19BurnleyBUR3842422
20WolvesWOL3832420
Champions League
Europa League
Relegation

Game Info

Round 21

Wednesday, January 7, 2026

8:15 PM

St. James' Park

Newcastle-upon-Tyne

Michael Salisbury

CHANCES ARE YOU'RE ABOUT TO LOSE.

For free and confidential support call 1800 858 858 or visit Gambling Help Online.

BetStop - National Self-Exclusion Register - www.betstop.gov.au.

This website is intended for use by persons aged 18 years or over only.