Newcastle v Chelsea — Premier League Round 17 2025-26

Round 17Full Time · Dec 20 2025St. James' Park

First Goalscorer

Substitution

NewcastleJoe Willock on · Jacob Ramsey off

89'

Yellow Card

NewcastleLewis Hall

86'

Yellow Card

ChelseaJoão Pedro

83'

Yellow Card

ChelseaAndrey Santos

82'

Substitution

ChelseaAndrey Santos on · Cole Palmer off

79'

Yellow Card

NewcastleYoane Wissa

77'

Substitution

NewcastleAnthony Elanga on · Jacob Murphy off

73'

Substitution

NewcastleYoane Wissa on · Nick Woltemade off

73'

Substitution

NewcastleHarvey Barnes on · Anthony Gordon off

72'

Yellow Card

ChelseaMoisés Caicedo

70'

Goal

ChelseaJoão Pedro · assist Robert Sánchez

66'

2-2

Yellow Card

NewcastleFabian Schär

61'

Yellow Card

58'

Substitution

ChelseaEnzo Fernández on · Malo Gusto off

54'

Goal

ChelseaReece James 

49'

2-1

Yellow Card

ChelseaMalo Gusto

45'

Yellow Card

ChelseaAlejandro Garnacho

27'

Goal

NewcastleNick Woltemade · assist Anthony Gordon

20'

2-0

Yellow Card

ChelseaRobert Sánchez

7'

Goal

NewcastleNick Woltemade

4'

1-0

1st2ndFT
NEW202
CHE022
NewcastleNEW

Match Stats

CHEChelsea
47%
Possession
53%
11
Shots
13
5
Shots on target
4
9
Shots in the box
10
6
Corners
4
7
Big chances
1
3
Yellow cards
6
NewcastleNEW

Corners

CHEChelsea
79%3+84%
79%4+76%
68%5+63%
61%6+47%
45%7+39%
32%8+34%

How often each club won more than the line · this season, 38 matches · tap a line for every book

NewcastleNEW

Cards

CHEChelsea
92%1+97%
59%2+74%
27%3+47%
8%4+26%
3%5+8%

How often each club was shown more than the line · this season, 37 matches · tap a line for every book

#TeamPWLPts
1ArsenalARS3826585
2Man CityMCI3823678
3Man UnitedMUN3820771
4Aston VillaAVL38191165
5LiverpoolLIV38171260
6BournemouthBOU3813757
7SunderlandSUN38141254
8BrightonBRI38141353
9BrentfordBRE38141353
10ChelseaCHE38141452
11FulhamFUL38151652
12NewcastleNEW38141749
13EvertonEVE38131549
14Leeds UnitedLEE38111347
15Crystal PalaceCRY38111545
16Nottm ForestNFO38111644
17TottenhamTOT38101741
18West HamWHU38101939
19BurnleyBUR3842422
20WolvesWOL3832420
Champions League
Europa League
Relegation

Game Info

Round 17

Saturday, December 20, 2025

12:30 PM

St. James' Park

Newcastle-upon-Tyne

Andy Madley

CHANCES ARE YOU'RE ABOUT TO LOSE.

For free and confidential support call 1800 858 858 or visit Gambling Help Online.

BetStop - National Self-Exclusion Register - www.betstop.gov.au.

This website is intended for use by persons aged 18 years or over only.