Brentford v Sunderland — Premier League Round 21 2025-26

Round 21Full Time · Jan 7 2026Gtech Community Stadium

First Goalscorer

Substitution

SunderlandLuke O'Nien  on · Omar Alderete off

83'

Substitution

BrentfordAaron Hickey on · Michael Kayode  off

82'

Substitution

BrentfordReiss Nelson on · Igor Thiago off

82'

Substitution

SunderlandDennis Cirkin on · Daniel Ballard  off

79'

Substitution

SunderlandDan Neil  on · Lutsharel Geertruida off

79'

Substitution

BrentfordJordan Henderson on · Mathias Jensen off

76'

Goal

BrentfordYegor Yarmolyuk  · assist Nathan Collins

73'

3-0

Goal

BrentfordIgor Thiago · assist Kevin Schade

65'

2-0

Yellow Card

BrentfordVitaly Janelt

63'

Substitution

BrentfordMikkel Damsgaard on · Keane Lewis-Potter off

61'

Substitution

SunderlandEliezer Mayenda on · Chris Rigg off

52'

Substitution

SunderlandRomaine Mundle  on · Simon Adingra off

52'

Yellow Card

SunderlandTrai Hume

45'

Yellow Card

BrentfordIgor Thiago

43'

Goal

BrentfordIgor Thiago · assist Vitaly Janelt

30'

1-0

1st2ndFT
BRE123
SUN000
BrentfordBRE

Match Stats

SUNSunderland
51%
Possession
50%
18
Shots
11
6
Shots on target
3
14
Shots in the box
7
7
Corners
4
5
Big chances
2
2
Yellow cards
1
BrentfordBRE

Head to Head

SUNSunderland
01
BrentfordBRE

Corners

SUNSunderland
74%3+79%
63%4+42%
53%5+29%
37%6+16%
24%7+3%
21%8+0%

How often each club won more than the line · this season, 38 matches · tap a line for every book

BrentfordBRE

Cards

SUNSunderland
89%1+92%
62%2+59%
27%3+43%
11%4+19%
0%5+14%

How often each club was shown more than the line · this season, 37 matches · tap a line for every book

#TeamPWLPts
1ArsenalARS3826585
2Man CityMCI3823678
3Man UnitedMUN3820771
4Aston VillaAVL38191165
5LiverpoolLIV38171260
6BournemouthBOU3813757
7SunderlandSUN38141254
8BrightonBRI38141353
9BrentfordBRE38141353
10ChelseaCHE38141452
11FulhamFUL38151652
12NewcastleNEW38141749
13EvertonEVE38131549
14Leeds UnitedLEE38111347
15Crystal PalaceCRY38111545
16Nottm ForestNFO38111644
17TottenhamTOT38101741
18West HamWHU38101939
19BurnleyBUR3842422
20WolvesWOL3832420
Champions League
Europa League
Relegation

Game Info

Round 21

Wednesday, January 7, 2026

7:30 PM

Gtech Community Stadium

Brentford

Matt Donohue

CHANCES ARE YOU'RE ABOUT TO LOSE.

For free and confidential support call 1800 858 858 or visit Gambling Help Online.

BetStop - National Self-Exclusion Register - www.betstop.gov.au.

This website is intended for use by persons aged 18 years or over only.