Sunderland v Brentford — Premier League Round 3 2025-26

Round 3Full Time · Aug 30 2025Stadium of Light

First Goalscorer

Goal

SunderlandWilson Isidor · assist Granit Xhaka

96'

2-1

Yellow Card

SunderlandGranit Xhaka

94'

Substitution

BrentfordRodrigo Muniz on · Kevin Schade off

90'

Substitution

SunderlandMarc Guiu on · Habib Diarra off

87'

Penalty

SunderlandEnzo Le Fée

82'

1-1

Yellow Card

BrentfordRico Henry

80'

Goal

BrentfordIgor Thiago · assist Frank Onyeka

77'

0-1

Substitution

BrentfordRico Henry on · Keane Lewis-Potter off

72'

Substitution

BrentfordFrank Onyeka on · Jordan Henderson off

71'

Substitution

SunderlandWilson Isidor on · Eliezer Mayenda off

65'

Substitution

SunderlandSimon Adingra on · Chemsdine Talbi off

65'

Yellow Card

BrentfordIgor Thiago

61'

Yellow Card

SunderlandHabib Diarra

58'

Yellow Card

SunderlandReinildo Mandava

57'

1st2ndFT
SUN022
BRE011
SunderlandSUN

Match Stats

BREBrentford
54%
Possession
46%
12
Shots
7
3
Shots on target
4
9
Shots in the box
5
3
Corners
4
2
Big chances
2
3
Yellow cards
2
SunderlandSUN

Head to Head

BREBrentford
01
SunderlandSUN

Corners

BREBrentford
79%3+74%
42%4+63%
29%5+53%
16%6+37%
3%7+24%
0%8+21%

How often each club won more than the line · this season, 38 matches · tap a line for every book

SunderlandSUN

Cards

BREBrentford
92%1+89%
59%2+62%
43%3+27%
19%4+11%
14%5+0%

How often each club was shown more than the line · this season, 37 matches · tap a line for every book

#TeamPWLPts
1ArsenalARS3826585
2Man CityMCI3823678
3Man UnitedMUN3820771
4Aston VillaAVL38191165
5LiverpoolLIV38171260
6BournemouthBOU3813757
7SunderlandSUN38141254
8BrightonBRI38141353
9BrentfordBRE38141353
10ChelseaCHE38141452
11FulhamFUL38151652
12NewcastleNEW38141749
13EvertonEVE38131549
14Leeds UnitedLEE38111347
15Crystal PalaceCRY38111545
16Nottm ForestNFO38111644
17TottenhamTOT38101741
18West HamWHU38101939
19BurnleyBUR3842422
20WolvesWOL3832420
Champions League
Europa League
Relegation

Game Info

Round 3

Saturday, August 30, 2025

2:00 PM

Stadium of Light

Sunderland

48,707 capacity

Anthony Taylor

CHANCES ARE YOU'RE ABOUT TO LOSE.

For free and confidential support call 1800 858 858 or visit Gambling Help Online.

BetStop - National Self-Exclusion Register - www.betstop.gov.au.

This website is intended for use by persons aged 18 years or over only.