Wolves v Sunderland — Premier League Round 35 2025-26

Round 35Full Time · May 2 2026Molineux Stadium

First Goalscorer

Substitution

WolvesTom Edozie on · Tolu Arokodare off

93'

Yellow Card

SunderlandRobin Roefs

92'

Yellow Card

SunderlandDennis Cirkin

81'

Substitution

WolvesAngel Gomes on · Hugo Bueno off

78'

Substitution

SunderlandHabib Diarra on · Noah Sadiki off

72'

Substitution

SunderlandWilson Isidor on · Brian Brobbey off

72'

Substitution

SunderlandDennis Cirkin on · Reinildo Mandava off

72'

Yellow Card

SunderlandGranit Xhaka

56'

Goal

WolvesSantiago Bueno · assist Hugo Bueno

54'

1-1

Substitution

WolvesRodrigo Gomes on · Pedro Lima off

45'

Yellow Card

SunderlandBrian Brobbey

47'

Red Card

SunderlandDaniel Ballard 

24'

Goal

SunderlandNordi Mukiele  · assist Granit Xhaka

17'

0-1

1st2ndFT
WOL011
SUN101
WolvesWOL

Match Stats

SUNSunderland
58%
Possession
42%
20
Shots
10
7
Shots on target
2
13
Shots in the box
8
6
Corners
3
3
Big chances
1
0
Yellow cards
4
WolvesWOL

Head to Head

SUNSunderland
01
WolvesWOL

Corners

SUNSunderland
63%3+79%
45%4+42%
26%5+29%
18%6+16%
8%7+3%
3%8+0%

How often each club won more than the line · this season, 38 matches · tap a line for every book

WolvesWOL

Cards

SUNSunderland
95%1+92%
73%2+59%
30%3+43%
16%4+19%
3%5+14%

How often each club was shown more than the line · this season, 37 matches · tap a line for every book

#TeamPWLPts
1ArsenalARS3826585
2Man CityMCI3823678
3Man UnitedMUN3820771
4Aston VillaAVL38191165
5LiverpoolLIV38171260
6BournemouthBOU3813757
7SunderlandSUN38141254
8BrightonBRI38141353
9BrentfordBRE38141353
10ChelseaCHE38141452
11FulhamFUL38151652
12NewcastleNEW38141749
13EvertonEVE38131549
14Leeds UnitedLEE38111347
15Crystal PalaceCRY38111545
16Nottm ForestNFO38111644
17TottenhamTOT38101741
18West HamWHU38101939
19BurnleyBUR3842422
20WolvesWOL3832420
Champions League
Europa League
Relegation

Game Info

Round 35

Saturday, May 2, 2026

2:00 PM

Molineux Stadium

Wolverhampton

Paul Tierney

CHANCES ARE YOU'RE ABOUT TO LOSE.

For free and confidential support call 1800 858 858 or visit Gambling Help Online.

BetStop - National Self-Exclusion Register - www.betstop.gov.au.

This website is intended for use by persons aged 18 years or over only.