Southampton v Newcastle — Premier League Round 23 2024-25

Round 23Full Time · Jan 25 2025St. Mary's Stadium

First Goalscorer

Substitution

NewcastleSean Longstaff on · Jacob Murphy off

92'

Substitution

SouthamptonAdam Lallana on · Joe Aribo off

88'

Substitution

SouthamptonRyan Fraser on · James Bree off

88'

Substitution

NewcastleMiguel Almirón on · Anthony Gordon off

88'

Substitution

SouthamptonWill Smallbone on · Lesley Ugochukwu off

79'

Substitution

NewcastleLewis Miley  on · Bruno Guimarães off

79'

Substitution

NewcastleJoe Willock on · Alexander Isak off

79'

Substitution

SouthamptonYukinari Sugawara on · Ryan Manning  off

60'

Substitution

SouthamptonCameron Archer on · Adam Armstrong off

60'

Goal

NewcastleSandro Tonali · assist Anthony Gordon

51'

1-3

Goal

NewcastleAlexander Isak · assist Jacob Murphy

30'

1-2

Penalty

NewcastleAlexander Isak

26'

1-1

Yellow Card

SouthamptonMateus Fernandes

21'

Goal

SouthamptonJan Bednarek · assist James Bree

10'

1-0

1st2ndFT
SOU101
NEW213
SouthamptonSOU

Match Stats

NEWNewcastle
53%
Possession
47%
12
Shots
17
5
Shots on target
9
7
Shots in the box
10
3
Corners
8
1
Big chances
6
1
Yellow cards
0
SouthamptonSOU

Corners

NEWNewcastle
61%3+87%
53%4+79%
39%5+58%
21%6+45%
18%7+45%
13%8+26%

How often each club won more than the line · this season, 38 matches · tap a line for every book

SouthamptonSOU

Cards

NEWNewcastle
100%1+82%
72%2+50%
53%3+34%
22%4+16%
6%5+0%

How often each club was shown more than the line · this season, 36 matches · tap a line for every book

#TeamPWLPts
1LiverpoolLIV3825484
2ArsenalARS3820474
3Man CityMCI3821971
4ChelseaCHE3820969
5NewcastleNEW38201266
6Aston VillaAVL38191066
7Nottm ForestNFO38191165
8BrightonBRI3816961
9BournemouthBOU38151256
10BrentfordBRE38161456
11FulhamFUL38151454
12Crystal PalaceCRY38131153
13EvertonEVE38111248
14West HamWHU38111743
15Man UnitedMUN38111842
16WolvesWOL38122042
17TottenhamTOT38112238
18LeicesterLEI3862525
19IpswichIPS3842422
20SouthamptonSOU3823012
Champions League
Europa League
Relegation

Game Info

Round 23

Saturday, January 25, 2025

3:00 PM

St. Mary's Stadium

Southampton

Samuel Barrott

CHANCES ARE YOU'RE ABOUT TO LOSE.

For free and confidential support call 1800 858 858 or visit Gambling Help Online.

BetStop - National Self-Exclusion Register - www.betstop.gov.au.

This website is intended for use by persons aged 18 years or over only.