Tottenham v Aston Villa — Premier League Round 8 2025-26

Round 8Full Time · Oct 19 2025Tottenham Hotspur Stadium

First Goalscorer

Substitution

TottenhamPape Sarr on · Rodrigo Bentancur off

86'

Substitution

TottenhamBrennan Johnson on · Djed Spence off

86'

Substitution

Aston VillaRoss Barkley on · Amadou Onana off

82'

Substitution

Aston VillaIan Maatsen on · Lucas Digne off

82'

Substitution

TottenhamLucas Bergvall on · Xavi Simons off

79'

Substitution

TottenhamRandal Kolo Muani on · Wilson Odobert  off

79'

Goal

Aston VillaEmi Buendía · assist Lucas Digne

77'

1-2

Yellow Card

TottenhamKevin Danso

67'

Substitution

Aston VillaOllie Watkins on · Donyell Malen off

61'

Substitution

Aston VillaEmi Buendía on · Evann Guessand off

61'

Substitution

TottenhamRicharlison on · Mathys Tel off

60'

Goal

Aston VillaMorgan Rogers

37'

1-1

Yellow Card

TottenhamMicky van de Ven

22'

Goal

TottenhamRodrigo Bentancur · assist João Palhinha

5'

1-0

1st2ndFT
TOT101
AVL112
TottenhamTOT

Match Stats

AVLAston Villa
53%
Possession
47%
10
Shots
8
3
Shots on target
2
7
Shots in the box
2
6
Corners
6
4
Big chances
0
2
Yellow cards
0
TottenhamTOT

Corners

AVLAston Villa
74%3+97%
63%4+76%
58%5+61%
50%6+39%
37%7+21%
26%8+11%

How often each club won more than the line · this season, 38 matches · tap a line for every book

TottenhamTOT

Cards

AVLAston Villa
94%1+84%
89%2+53%
69%3+21%
25%4+0%
14%5+0%

How often each club was shown more than the line · this season, 36 matches · tap a line for every book

#TeamPWLPts
1ArsenalARS3826585
2Man CityMCI3823678
3Man UnitedMUN3820771
4Aston VillaAVL38191165
5LiverpoolLIV38171260
6BournemouthBOU3813757
7SunderlandSUN38141254
8BrightonBRI38141353
9BrentfordBRE38141353
10ChelseaCHE38141452
11FulhamFUL38151652
12NewcastleNEW38141749
13EvertonEVE38131549
14Leeds UnitedLEE38111347
15Crystal PalaceCRY38111545
16Nottm ForestNFO38111644
17TottenhamTOT38101741
18West HamWHU38101939
19BurnleyBUR3842422
20WolvesWOL3832420
Champions League
Europa League
Relegation

Game Info

Round 8

Sunday, October 19, 2025

1:00 PM

Tottenham Hotspur Stadium

London

Simon Hooper

CHANCES ARE YOU'RE ABOUT TO LOSE.

For free and confidential support call 1800 858 858 or visit Gambling Help Online.

BetStop - National Self-Exclusion Register - www.betstop.gov.au.

This website is intended for use by persons aged 18 years or over only.