Sunderland v Aston Villa — Premier League Round 5 2025-26

Round 5Full Time · Sep 21 2025Stadium of Light

First Goalscorer

Substitution

SunderlandDan Neil  on · Noah Sadiki off

91'

Yellow Card

SunderlandGranit Xhaka

88'

Substitution

Aston VillaLamare Bogarde on · Boubacar Kamara off

82'

Substitution

Aston VillaJadon Sancho on · Morgan Rogers off

82'

Substitution

SunderlandLutsharel Geertruida on · Enzo Le Fée off

81'

Substitution

SunderlandArthur Masuaku on · Chemsdine Talbi off

80'

Substitution

SunderlandEliezer Mayenda on · Wilson Isidor off

80'

Goal

SunderlandWilson Isidor · assist Granit Xhaka

75'

1-1

Yellow Card

SunderlandNoah Sadiki

74'

Substitution

Aston VillaDonyell Malen on · Evann Guessand off

73'

Goal

Aston VillaMatty Cash · assist Boubacar Kamara

67'

0-1

Yellow Card

Aston VillaIan Maatsen

63'

Substitution

Aston VillaIan Maatsen on · Emi Buendía off

58'

Substitution

Aston VillaHarvey Elliott on · Lucas Digne off

58'

Substitution

SunderlandDaniel Ballard  on · Chris Rigg off

37'

Red Card

SunderlandReinildo Mandava

33'

1st2ndFT
SUN011
AVL011
SunderlandSUN

Match Stats

AVLAston Villa
29%
Possession
71%
14
Shots
12
4
Shots on target
2
10
Shots in the box
6
6
Corners
5
1
Big chances
2
2
Yellow cards
1
SunderlandSUN

Head to Head

AVLAston Villa
01
SunderlandSUN

Corners

AVLAston Villa
79%3+97%
42%4+76%
29%5+61%
16%6+39%
3%7+21%
0%8+11%

How often each club won more than the line · this season, 38 matches · tap a line for every book

SunderlandSUN

Cards

AVLAston Villa
92%1+84%
59%2+53%
43%3+21%
19%4+0%
14%5+0%

How often each club was shown more than the line · this season, 37 matches · tap a line for every book

#TeamPWLPts
1ArsenalARS3826585
2Man CityMCI3823678
3Man UnitedMUN3820771
4Aston VillaAVL38191165
5LiverpoolLIV38171260
6BournemouthBOU3813757
7SunderlandSUN38141254
8BrightonBRI38141353
9BrentfordBRE38141353
10ChelseaCHE38141452
11FulhamFUL38151652
12NewcastleNEW38141749
13EvertonEVE38131549
14Leeds UnitedLEE38111347
15Crystal PalaceCRY38111545
16Nottm ForestNFO38111644
17TottenhamTOT38101741
18West HamWHU38101939
19BurnleyBUR3842422
20WolvesWOL3832420
Champions League
Europa League
Relegation

Game Info

Round 5

Sunday, September 21, 2025

1:00 PM

Stadium of Light

Sunderland

48,707 capacity

Samuel Barrott

CHANCES ARE YOU'RE ABOUT TO LOSE.

For free and confidential support call 1800 858 858 or visit Gambling Help Online.

BetStop - National Self-Exclusion Register - www.betstop.gov.au.

This website is intended for use by persons aged 18 years or over only.