Aston Villa v Liverpool — Premier League Round 37 2025-26

Round 37Full Time · May 15 2026Villa Park

First Goalscorer

Goal

LiverpoolVirgil van Dijk  · assist Dominik Szoboszlai

92'

4-2

Substitution

Aston VillaJadon Sancho on · John McGinn off

90'

Substitution

Aston VillaDouglas Luiz on · Youri Tielemans off

90'

Goal

Aston VillaJohn McGinn · assist Ollie Watkins

89'

4-1

Substitution

Aston VillaIan Maatsen on · Emi Buendía off

85'

Substitution

LiverpoolMohamed Salah on · Cody Gakpo off

74'

Goal

Aston VillaOllie Watkins

73'

3-1

Substitution

LiverpoolFlorian Wirtz on · Ryan Gravenberch off

66'

Substitution

LiverpoolFederico Chiesa on · Joe Gomez off

66'

Yellow Card

Aston VillaJohn McGinn

66'

Yellow Card

LiverpoolJoe Gomez

62'

Goal

Aston VillaOllie Watkins · assist Morgan Rogers

57'

2-1

Goal

LiverpoolVirgil van Dijk  · assist Dominik Szoboszlai

52'

1-1

Substitution

Aston VillaRoss Barkley on · Victor Lindelöf off

45'

Yellow Card

Aston VillaOllie Watkins

48'

Goal

Aston VillaMorgan Rogers · assist Lucas Digne

42'

1-0

Yellow Card

Aston VillaMatty Cash

39'

1st2ndFT
AVL134
LIV022
Aston VillaAVL

Match Stats

LIVLiverpool
45%
Possession
55%
14
Shots
16
9
Shots on target
5
9
Shots in the box
10
4
Corners
9
5
Big chances
4
3
Yellow cards
1
Aston VillaAVL

Corners

LIVLiverpool
97%3+79%
76%4+74%
61%5+68%
39%6+58%
21%7+42%
11%8+34%

How often each club won more than the line · this season, 38 matches · tap a line for every book

Aston VillaAVL

Cards

LIVLiverpool
84%1+81%
53%2+53%
21%3+19%
0%4+6%
0%5+3%

How often each club was shown more than the line · this season, 38 matches · tap a line for every book

#TeamPWLPts
1ArsenalARS3826585
2Man CityMCI3823678
3Man UnitedMUN3820771
4Aston VillaAVL38191165
5LiverpoolLIV38171260
6BournemouthBOU3813757
7SunderlandSUN38141254
8BrightonBRI38141353
9BrentfordBRE38141353
10ChelseaCHE38141452
11FulhamFUL38151652
12NewcastleNEW38141749
13EvertonEVE38131549
14Leeds UnitedLEE38111347
15Crystal PalaceCRY38111545
16Nottm ForestNFO38111644
17TottenhamTOT38101741
18West HamWHU38101939
19BurnleyBUR3842422
20WolvesWOL3832420
Champions League
Europa League
Relegation

Game Info

Round 37

Friday, May 15, 2026

7:00 PM

Villa Park

Birmingham

Chris Kavanagh

CHANCES ARE YOU'RE ABOUT TO LOSE.

For free and confidential support call 1800 858 858 or visit Gambling Help Online.

BetStop - National Self-Exclusion Register - www.betstop.gov.au.

This website is intended for use by persons aged 18 years or over only.