Man City v Newcastle — Premier League Round 27 2025-26

Round 27Full Time · Feb 21 2026Etihad Stadium

First Goalscorer

Yellow Card

NewcastleJoelinton

89'

Substitution

Man CityPhil Foden on · Antoine Semenyo off

87'

Substitution

NewcastleWilliam Osula on · Anthony Gordon off

78'

Substitution

NewcastleJacob Murphy on · Anthony Elanga off

78'

Yellow Card

NewcastleKieran Trippier

65'

Substitution

NewcastleHarvey Barnes on · Joe Willock off

60'

Substitution

NewcastleJoelinton on · Nick Woltemade off

60'

Substitution

Man CityRayan Cherki on · Omar Marmoush off

58'

Substitution

Man CityAbdukodir Khusanov on · Rúben Dias off

45'

Goal

Man CityNico O'Reilly · assist Erling Haaland

27'

2-1

Goal

NewcastleLewis Hall · assist Jacob Ramsey

22'

1-1

Goal

Man CityNico O'Reilly · assist Omar Marmoush

14'

1-0

Yellow Card

NewcastleDan Burn

9'

1st2ndFT
MCI202
NEW101
Man CityMCI

Match Stats

NEWNewcastle
55%
Possession
45%
15
Shots
13
7
Shots on target
7
10
Shots in the box
8
5
Corners
5
4
Big chances
0
2
Yellow cards
5
Man CityMCI

Corners

NEWNewcastle
84%3+79%
82%4+79%
71%5+68%
61%6+61%
42%7+45%
37%8+32%

How often each club won more than the line · this season, 38 matches · tap a line for every book

Man CityMCI

Cards

NEWNewcastle
91%1+92%
60%2+59%
29%3+27%
11%4+8%
0%5+3%

How often each club was shown more than the line · this season, 35 matches · tap a line for every book

#TeamPWLPts
1ArsenalARS3826585
2Man CityMCI3823678
3Man UnitedMUN3820771
4Aston VillaAVL38191165
5LiverpoolLIV38171260
6BournemouthBOU3813757
7SunderlandSUN38141254
8BrightonBRI38141353
9BrentfordBRE38141353
10ChelseaCHE38141452
11FulhamFUL38151652
12NewcastleNEW38141749
13EvertonEVE38131549
14Leeds UnitedLEE38111347
15Crystal PalaceCRY38111545
16Nottm ForestNFO38111644
17TottenhamTOT38101741
18West HamWHU38101939
19BurnleyBUR3842422
20WolvesWOL3832420
Champions League
Europa League
Relegation

Game Info

Round 27

Saturday, February 21, 2026

8:00 PM

Etihad Stadium

Manchester

Thomas Bramall

CHANCES ARE YOU'RE ABOUT TO LOSE.

For free and confidential support call 1800 858 858 or visit Gambling Help Online.

BetStop - National Self-Exclusion Register - www.betstop.gov.au.

This website is intended for use by persons aged 18 years or over only.