Aston Villa v Man City — Premier League Round 17 2024-25

Round 17Full Time · Dec 21 2024Villa Park

First Goalscorer

Yellow Card

Aston VillaJohn McGinn

94'

Goal

Man CityPhil Foden

93'

2-1

Substitution

Aston VillaEmi Buendía on · Morgan Rogers off

91'

Yellow Card

Man CityJack Grealish

87'

Substitution

Man CityJérémy Doku on · Mateo Kovačić off

84'

Yellow Card

Man CityJoško Gvardiol

84'

Substitution

Aston VillaOllie Watkins on · Jhon Durán off

80'

Substitution

Man CitySavinho on · İlkay Gündoğan off

73'

Goal

Aston VillaMorgan Rogers · assist John McGinn

65'

2-0

Yellow Card

Man CityRico Lewis

47'

Substitution

Man CityKyle Walker on · John Stones off

45'

Yellow Card

Aston VillaEmiliano Martínez

47'

Yellow Card

Aston VillaMatty Cash

37'

Goal

Aston VillaJhon Durán · assist Morgan Rogers

16'

1-0

1st2ndFT
AVL112
MCI011
Aston VillaAVL

Match Stats

MCIMan City
44%
Possession
56%
11
Shots
12
6
Shots on target
6
10
Shots in the box
7
5
Corners
4
3
Yellow cards
3
Aston VillaAVL

Corners

MCIMan City
84%3+89%
76%4+79%
61%5+63%
50%6+55%
34%7+50%
32%8+39%

How often each club won more than the line · this season, 38 matches · tap a line for every book

Aston VillaAVL

Cards

MCIMan City
89%1+85%
55%2+59%
34%3+29%
11%4+6%
5%5+0%

How often each club was shown more than the line · this season, 38 matches · tap a line for every book

#TeamPWLPts
1LiverpoolLIV3825484
2ArsenalARS3820474
3Man CityMCI3821971
4ChelseaCHE3820969
5NewcastleNEW38201266
6Aston VillaAVL38191066
7Nottm ForestNFO38191165
8BrightonBRI3816961
9BournemouthBOU38151256
10BrentfordBRE38161456
11FulhamFUL38151454
12Crystal PalaceCRY38131153
13EvertonEVE38111248
14West HamWHU38111743
15Man UnitedMUN38111842
16WolvesWOL38122042
17TottenhamTOT38112238
18LeicesterLEI3862525
19IpswichIPS3842422
20SouthamptonSOU3823012
Champions League
Europa League
Relegation

Game Info

Round 17

Saturday, December 21, 2024

12:30 PM

Villa Park

Birmingham

Peter Bankes

CHANCES ARE YOU'RE ABOUT TO LOSE.

For free and confidential support call 1800 858 858 or visit Gambling Help Online.

BetStop - National Self-Exclusion Register - www.betstop.gov.au.

This website is intended for use by persons aged 18 years or over only.