
Siosifa Talakai
Top Stats per game
- Post Contact Metres40#126
- Tackle Breaks2.4#133
- Tries0.3#168
- Wins0.6#172
- Win Rate57#174
- Kick Return Metres7.8#179
- Points1.0#183
- Hit Ups5.0#185
- Line Break Assists0.1#206
- Run Metres92#220
Games
| Match | Score | Pos | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R29 | L10-46 | 61 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 121 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 31 | |
| R28 | W26-16 | 36 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 155 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 42 | |
| R27 | L20-24 | 40 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 83 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 1 | 21 | |
| R26 | L18-38 | 56 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 99 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 1 | 23 | |
| R25 | W30-22 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 61 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 21 | |
| R24 | L20-24 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 55 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 1 | 16 | |
| R22 | W32-16 | 20 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 17 | |
| R21 | W48-12 | 39 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 165 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 43 | |
| R19 | W66-0 | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 68 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 16 | |
| R18 | W28-16 | 36 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 41 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 0 | 14 |
Career
Player Bio
About
Siosifa Talakai is 29 years old, and currently plays centre for the Sharks.
In the 2026 NRL season, Siosifa Talakai recorded 917 post-contact metres, 55 tackle breaks and 24 points in 23 games.
Siosifa Talakai has played 157 NRL games across 9 seasons since 2016, for 2 clubs:
Siosifa Talakai's most recent game was for the Sharks, who lost to the Roosters 10-46 in round 29.
Tryscorer stats
- Anytime tryscorer22%5/23
- └1st half13%3/23
- └2nd half9%2/23
- 2+ tries4%1/23
- 3+ tries0%0/23
- First tryscorer4%1/23
- Last tryscorer0%0/23
- First team tryscorer9%2/23
- 1st, 2nd or 3rd tryscorer13%3/23
Scores With
- William Kennedy60%3/5
- KL Iro60%3/5
- Sione Katoa40%2/5
- Nicholas Hynes40%2/5
- Teig Wilton40%2/5
Match Stats
| Match | Score | Pos | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R29 | L10-46 | 61 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 121 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 31 | |
| R28 | W26-16 | 36 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 155 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 42 | |
| R27 | L20-24 | 40 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 83 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 1 | 21 | |
| R26 | L18-38 | 56 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 99 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 1 | 23 | |
| R25 | W30-22 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 61 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 21 | |
| R24 | L20-24 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 55 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 1 | 16 | |
| R22 | W32-16 | 20 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 17 | |
| R21 | W48-12 | 39 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 165 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 43 | |
| R19 | W66-0 | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 68 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 16 | |
| R18 | W28-16 | 36 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 41 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 0 | 14 | |
| R16 | L8-27 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 62 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 14 | |
| R15 | W10-8 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 109 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 1 | 29 | |
| R13 | W28-22 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 95 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 25 | |
| R11 | W38-16 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 41 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 7 | |
| R10 | L12-36 | 80 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 165 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 35 | |
| R9 | W52-10 | 80 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 182 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 22 | |
| R8 | L34-46 | 80 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 194 | 1 | 2 | 15 | 1 | 70 | |
| R6 | L22-34 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 43 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 1 | 25 | |
| R5 | W36-22 | 43 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 106 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 43 | |
| R4 | W34-22 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 56 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 18 | |
| R3 | L10-38 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 68 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 18 | |
| R2 | L6-26 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 14 | |
| R1 | W50-10 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 87 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 16 |
Career Stats
| Year | Team | ||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 23 | 13 | 10 | 56.5% | 860 | 6 | 1 | 24 | 2111 | 5 | 3 | 261 | 6 | 580 | |
| 2025 | 24 | 15 | 9 | 62.5% | 1045 | 2 | 5 | 8 | 2718 | 3 | 5 | 256 | 11 | 624 | |
| 2024 | 24 | 15 | 9 | 62.5% | 1177 | 6 | 6 | 24 | 2485 | 7 | 11 | 339 | 14 | 729 | |
| 2023 | 22 | 12 | 10 | 54.5% | 1754 | 5 | 17 | 22 | 3632 | 8 | 24 | 194 | 11 | 811 | |
| 2022 | 21 | 14 | 7 | 66.7% | 1598 | 7 | 9 | 28 | 3706 | 9 | 14 | 197 | 14 | 885 | |
| 2021 | 15 | 7 | 8 | 46.7% | 789 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1785 | 1 | 0 | 217 | 3 | 397 | |
| 2020 | 16 | 9 | 6 | 56.3% | 903 | 4 | 2 | 16 | 2122 | 3 | 3 | 326 | 9 | 653 | |
| 2017 | 8 | 1 | 7 | 12.5% | 558 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 708 | 1 | 1 | 95 | 2 | 207 | |
| 2016 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% | 139 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 179 | 1 | 0 | 35 | 0 | 70 |
Stats Legend
Career Totals
2016–2026 · 156 games
55.1%win rate
Scoring
- Tries
- 33
- Points
- 134
- Conversions
- 0
- Conversion Attempts
- 2
- Penalty Goals
- 1
- Goal Conversion Rate
- 0.0%
- Field Goals (1pt)
- 0
- Field Goals (2pt)
- 0
Attack
- Line Breaks
- 38
- Line Break Assists
- 61
- Try Assists
- 42
- Runs
- 1,907
- Run Metres
- 19,446
- Kick Return Metres
- 595
- Post Contact Metres
- 7,864
- Hit Ups
- 722
- Tackle Breaks
- 446
- One-on-One Steals
- 2
- Dummy Half Runs
- 9
- Dummy Half Run Metres
- 80
Defense
- Tackles
- 1,920
- Missed Tackles
- 342
- Tackle Efficiency
- 80.5%
- Ineffective Tackles
- 124
- Intercepts
- 2
- Kicks Defused
- 10
Kicking
- Kicks
- 14
- Kicking Metres
- 159
- Forced Drop Outs
- 0
- Bomb Kicks
- 0
- Grubbers
- 12
- 40/20s
- 0
- Cross Field Kicks
- 0
- Kicked Dead
- 1
Passing
- Offloads
- 70
- Passes
- 372
- Dummy Passes
- 42
- Receipts
- 2,157
- Passes to Run Ratio
- 0.2
Negative
- Errors
- 93
- Penalties
- 35
- Inside 10 Metres
- 1
- On Report
- 5
- Sin Bins
- 3
- Send Offs
- 0
Club Honours
How his club went in the 9 seasons he played
- Top-4 finishes
- 222%
- Top-8 finishes
- 667%
- Best / worst finish
- 2nd / 13th
Season Stats
Top Stats
Rank- Minutes37
#390 - Tries0.3
#168 - Try Assists0.0
#280 - Points1.0
#183 - Run Metres92
#220 - Line Breaks0.2
#225 - Line Break Assists0.1
#206 - Tackles11
#369 - Offloads0.3
#299 - Fantasy Points25
#385
Scoring
RankAttack
Rank- Line Breaks0.2
#225 - Line Break Assists0.1
#206 - Try Assists0.0
#280 - Runs8.5
#289 - Run Metres92
#220 - Kick Return Metres7.8
#179 - Post Contact Metres40
#126 - Hit Ups5.0
#185 - Tackle Breaks2.4
#133 - One-on-One Steals0
— - Dummy Half Runs0
— - Dummy Half Run Metres0
—
Defense
Rank- Tackles11
#369 - Missed Tackles1.8
#249 - Tackle Efficiency82
#337 - Ineffective Tackles0.7
#311 - Intercepts0
— - Kicks Defused0.0
#309
Kicking
RankPassing
Rank- Offloads0.3
#299 - Passes1.3
#386 - Dummy Passes0.5
#262 - Receipts9.7
#401 - Passes to Run Ratio0.2
#347