
Sione Katoa
Top Stats per game
- Tackle Breaks6.3#3
- Line Breaks1.1#8
- Tries0.9#11
- Runs18#26
- Points3.8#37
- Run Metres153#53
- Kicks Defused1.1#57
- Minutes80#67
- Kicked Dead0.1#70
- Kick Return Metres19#80
Games
| Match | Score | Pos | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R29 | L10-46 | 80 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 65 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 26 | |
| R28 | W26-16 | 69 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 156 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 46 | |
| R27 | L20-24 | 80 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 135 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 35 | |
| R26 | L18-38 | 81 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 165 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 56 | |
| R25 | W30-22 | 80 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 141 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 51 | |
| R24 | L20-24 | 80 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 131 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 27 | |
| R23 | L16-24 | 80 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 201 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 42 | |
| R22 | W32-16 | 80 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 120 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 26 | |
| R21 | W48-12 | 80 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 193 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 43 | |
| R20 | W20-18 | 80 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 166 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 50 |
Career
Player Bio
About
Sione Katoa is 29 years old, and currently plays wing for the Sharks.
In the 2026 NRL season, Sione Katoa ranked 7th for tackle breaks (125), 9th for tries (19) and 9th for line breaks (22), from 20 games.
Sione Katoa has played 148 NRL games for the Sharks across 9 seasons since 2018.
Sione Katoa's most recent game was for the Sharks, who lost to the Roosters 10-46 in round 29.
Tryscorer stats
- Anytime tryscorer65%13/20
- └1st half50%10/20
- └2nd half40%8/20
- 2+ tries25%5/20
- 3+ tries5%1/20
- First tryscorer10%2/20
- Last tryscorer5%1/20
- First team tryscorer30%6/20
- 1st, 2nd or 3rd tryscorer40%8/20
Scores With
- Ronaldo Mulitalo46%6/13
- William Kennedy38%5/13
- Nicholas Hynes31%4/13
- Jesse Ramien23%3/13
- Billy Burns15%2/13
Match Stats
| Match | Score | Pos | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R29 | L10-46 | 80 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 65 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 26 | |
| R28 | W26-16 | 69 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 156 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 46 | |
| R27 | L20-24 | 80 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 135 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 35 | |
| R26 | L18-38 | 81 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 165 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 56 | |
| R25 | W30-22 | 80 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 141 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 51 | |
| R24 | L20-24 | 80 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 131 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 27 | |
| R23 | L16-24 | 80 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 201 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 42 | |
| R22 | W32-16 | 80 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 120 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 26 | |
| R21 | W48-12 | 80 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 193 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 43 | |
| R20 | W20-18 | 80 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 166 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 50 | |
| R19 | W66-0 | 80 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 209 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 53 | |
| R18 | W28-16 | 80 | 3 | 0 | 12 | 135 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 56 | |
| R16 | L8-27 | 80 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 121 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 38 | |
| R15 | W10-8 | 80 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 147 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 17 | |
| R6 | L22-34 | 80 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 125 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 17 | |
| R5 | W36-22 | 80 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 254 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 47 | |
| R4 | W34-22 | 80 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 148 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 38 | |
| R3 | L10-38 | 80 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 129 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 35 | |
| R2 | L6-26 | 80 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 132 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 45 | |
| R1 | W50-10 | 80 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 184 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 57 |
Career Stats
| Year | Team | ||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 20 | 11 | 9 | 55.0% | 1590 | 19 | 0 | 76 | 3057 | 22 | 1 | 36 | 8 | 805 | |
| 2025 | 15 | 10 | 5 | 66.7% | 1190 | 7 | 1 | 28 | 2349 | 10 | 0 | 45 | 6 | 550 | |
| 2024 | 24 | 15 | 9 | 62.5% | 1929 | 17 | 1 | 68 | 3471 | 22 | 1 | 72 | 13 | 902 | |
| 2023 | 25 | 14 | 11 | 56.0% | 2000 | 13 | 1 | 52 | 3182 | 20 | 2 | 65 | 12 | 785 | |
| 2022 | 16 | 12 | 4 | 75.0% | 1268 | 14 | 2 | 56 | 2221 | 17 | 0 | 39 | 8 | 556 | |
| 2021 | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% | 822 | 9 | 3 | 36 | 1176 | 17 | 0 | 44 | 4 | 456 | |
| 2020 | 19 | 9 | 9 | 47.4% | 1426 | 16 | 1 | 66 | 2592 | 16 | 0 | 60 | 17 | 760 | |
| 2019 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% | 568 | 4 | 0 | 16 | 818 | 4 | 0 | 14 | 6 | 226 | |
| 2018 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% | 692 | 3 | 0 | 12 | 777 | 3 | 0 | 44 | 3 | 232 |
Stats Legend
Career Totals
2018–2026 · 146 games
56.2%win rate
Scoring
- Tries
- 102
- Points
- 410
- Conversions
- 1
- Conversion Attempts
- 1
- Penalty Goals
- 0
- Goal Conversion Rate
- 100.0%
- Field Goals (1pt)
- 0
- Field Goals (2pt)
- 0
Attack
- Line Breaks
- 131
- Line Break Assists
- 4
- Try Assists
- 9
- Runs
- 2,125
- Run Metres
- 19,643
- Kick Return Metres
- 2,899
- Post Contact Metres
- 4,917
- Hit Ups
- 100
- Tackle Breaks
- 756
- One-on-One Steals
- 2
- Dummy Half Runs
- 18
- Dummy Half Run Metres
- 134
Defense
- Tackles
- 419
- Missed Tackles
- 163
- Tackle Efficiency
- 67.1%
- Ineffective Tackles
- 42
- Intercepts
- 2
- Kicks Defused
- 170
Kicking
- Kicks
- 39
- Kicking Metres
- 506
- Forced Drop Outs
- 5
- Bomb Kicks
- 3
- Grubbers
- 26
- 40/20s
- 0
- Cross Field Kicks
- 1
- Kicked Dead
- 3
Passing
- Offloads
- 77
- Passes
- 278
- Dummy Passes
- 61
- Receipts
- 2,535
- Passes to Run Ratio
- 0.1
Negative
- Errors
- 157
- Penalties
- 28
- Inside 10 Metres
- 1
- On Report
- 5
- Sin Bins
- 1
- Send Offs
- 0
Club Honours
How his club went in the 9 seasons he played
- Top-4 finishes
- 333%
- Top-8 finishes
- 889%
- Best / worst finish
- 2nd / 9th
Season Stats
Top Stats
Rank- Minutes80
#67 - Tries0.9
#11 - Try Assists0
— - Points3.8
#37 - Run Metres153
#53 - Line Breaks1.1
#8 - Line Break Assists0.1
#277 - Tackles1.8
#503 - Offloads0.4
#237 - Fantasy Points40
#158
Scoring
RankAttack
Rank- Line Breaks1.1
#8 - Line Break Assists0.1
#277 - Try Assists0
— - Runs18
#26 - Run Metres153
#53 - Kick Return Metres19
#80 - Post Contact Metres40
#118 - Hit Ups0.6
#318 - Tackle Breaks6.3
#3 - One-on-One Steals0
— - Dummy Half Runs0.1
#268 - Dummy Half Run Metres0.2
#270
Defense
Rank- Tackles1.8
#503 - Missed Tackles0.8
#433 - Tackle Efficiency61
#499 - Ineffective Tackles0.3
#446 - Intercepts0
— - Kicks Defused1.1
#57
Kicking
Rank- Kicks0.2
#163 - Kicking Metres2.6
#168 - Forced Drop Outs0.1
#118 - Bomb Kicks0
— - Grubbers0.1
#168 - 40/20s0
— - Cross Field Kicks0
— - Kicked Dead0.1
#70
Passing
Rank- Offloads0.4
#237 - Passes1.3
#388 - Dummy Passes0.5
#282 - Receipts20
#185 - Passes to Run Ratio0.1
#439