Ryan James
Top Stats per game
- Tackles27#93
- Tackle Efficiency91#96
- Hit Ups6.7#136
- Missed Tackles2.1#138
- Dummy Passes0.4#194
- Passes to Run Ratio0.4#202
- Kicks Defused0.1#232
- Win Rate50#232
- Wins0.5#233
- Losses0.5#240
Games
| Match | Score | Pos | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R23 | L12-60 | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 23 | 0 | 13 | |
| R22 | W28-10 | 50 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 87 | 0 | 0 | 39 | 0 | 42 | |
| R18 | W16-12 | 44 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 70 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 0 | 26 | |
| R17 | W32-18 | 38 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 74 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 0 | 35 | |
| R6 | L12-40 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 53 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 0 | 21 | |
| R5 | L20-24 | 39 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 65 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 0 | 23 | |
| R4 | L6-20 | 37 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 51 | 0 | 0 | 24 | 0 | 25 | |
| R3 | L12-38 | 44 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 49 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 0 | 42 | |
| R2 | W16-10 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 0 | 27 | |
| R1 | W11-4 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 0 | 24 |
Career
Player Bio
-Height
-Weight
-Jersey
-Position
-Current team
-Date of birth
Ryan JamesFull name
About
Ryan James last played lock for the Broncos.
In the 2022 NRL season, Ryan James recorded 67 hit-ups, 267 tackles and 217 post-contact metres in 10 games.
Ryan James has played 147 NRL games across 9 seasons since 2013, for 4 clubs:
- Titans — 123 games from 2013 to 2019
- Raiders — 12 games in 2021
- Broncos — 10 games in 2022
- Bulldogs — 2 games in 2021
Ryan James's most recent game was for the Broncos, who lost to the Storm 12-60 in round 23 of 2022.
Tryscorer stats
2021
- Anytime tryscorer23%3/13
- └1st half0%0/13
- └2nd half23%3/13
- 2+ tries0%0/13
- 3+ tries0%0/13
- First tryscorer0%0/13
- Last tryscorer0%0/13
- First team tryscorer0%0/13
- 1st, 2nd or 3rd tryscorer8%1/13
Scores With
2021
- Jordan Rapana33%1/3
- Hudson Young33%1/3
- Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad33%1/3
- Nick Meaney33%1/3
- Jayden Okunbor33%1/3
Match Stats
2022
| Match | Score | Pos | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R23 | L12-60 | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 23 | 0 | 13 | |
| R22 | W28-10 | 50 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 87 | 0 | 0 | 39 | 0 | 42 | |
| R18 | W16-12 | 44 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 70 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 0 | 26 | |
| R17 | W32-18 | 38 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 74 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 0 | 35 | |
| R6 | L12-40 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 53 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 0 | 21 | |
| R5 | L20-24 | 39 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 65 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 0 | 23 | |
| R4 | L6-20 | 37 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 51 | 0 | 0 | 24 | 0 | 25 | |
| R3 | L12-38 | 44 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 49 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 0 | 42 | |
| R2 | W16-10 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 0 | 27 | |
| R1 | W11-4 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 0 | 24 |
Career Stats
| Year | Team | ||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% | 381 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 516 | 0 | 0 | 267 | 0 | 278 | |
| 2021 | 13 | 5 | 8 | 38.5% | 410 | 3 | 0 | 12 | 869 | 3 | 0 | 290 | 1 | 399 | |
| 2019 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% | 317 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 508 | 0 | 0 | 192 | 0 | 231 | |
| 2018 | 23 | 8 | 15 | 34.8% | 1699 | 6 | 2 | 24 | 2695 | 5 | 1 | 927 | 17 | 1194 | |
| 2017 | 22 | 7 | 15 | 31.8% | 1377 | 3 | 0 | 12 | 2503 | 4 | 1 | 812 | 19 | 1040 | |
| 2016 | 25 | 11 | 13 | 44.0% | 1474 | 12 | 2 | 48 | 3036 | 10 | 2 | 971 | 15 | 1494 | |
| 2015 | 21 | 8 | 13 | 38.1% | 1566 | 5 | 2 | 20 | 1993 | 5 | 3 | 629 | 10 | 852 | |
| 2014 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% | 135 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 236 | 1 | 0 | 72 | 0 | 90 | |
| 2013 | 22 | 11 | 11 | 50.0% | 1048 | 3 | 0 | 12 | 2234 | 4 | 0 | 546 | 4 | 772 |
Stats Legend
WWins
LLosses
W%Win Rate
MINMinutes
TTries
TATry Assists
PTSPoints
RMRun Metres
LBLine Breaks
LBALine Break Assists
TKLTackles
OFFOffloads
FPFantasy Points
Career Totals
2013–2022 · 146 games
40.4%win rate
Won59Lost86Drawn1
Scoring
- Tries
- 33
- Points
- 132
- Conversions
- 0
- Conversion Attempts
- 0
- Penalty Goals
- 0
- Field Goals (1pt)
- 0
- Field Goals (2pt)
- 0
Attack
- Line Breaks
- 32
- Line Break Assists
- 7
- Try Assists
- 6
- Runs
- 1,800
- Run Metres
- 14,590
- Kick Return Metres
- 1,258
- Post Contact Metres
- 5,178
- Hit Ups
- 1,631
- Tackle Breaks
- 214
- One-on-One Steals
- 1
- Dummy Half Runs
- 6
- Dummy Half Run Metres
- 48
Defense
- Tackles
- 4,706
- Missed Tackles
- 288
- Tackle Efficiency
- 91.5%
- Ineffective Tackles
- 147
- Intercepts
- 0
- Kicks Defused
- 7
Kicking
- Kicks
- 12
- Kicking Metres
- 159
- Forced Drop Outs
- 1
- Bomb Kicks
- 0
- Grubbers
- 7
- 40/20s
- 0
- Cross Field Kicks
- 1
- Kicked Dead
- 1
Passing
- Offloads
- 66
- Passes
- 393
- Dummy Passes
- 113
- Receipts
- 2,179
- Passes to Run Ratio
- 0.2
Negative
- Errors
- 36
- Penalties
- 147
- Inside 10 Metres
- 1
- On Report
- 7
- Sin Bins
- 3
- Send Offs
- 0
Club Honours
How his club went in the 9 seasons he played
- Wooden spoons
- 111%
- Best / worst finish
- 9th / 16th
2022
BRI9thMissed finals
2021
CAN10thMissed finals
2019
GCT16thMissed finals
2018
GCT14thMissed finals
2017
GCT15thMissed finals
2016
GCT9thElims
2015
GCT14thMissed finals
2014
GCT14thMissed finals
2013
GCT9thMissed finals
Season Stats
2022
Games played10
Top Stats
Rank- Minutes38
#360 - Tries0
— - Try Assists0
— - Points0
— - Run Metres52
#367 - Line Breaks0
— - Line Break Assists0
— - Tackles27
#93 - Offloads0
— - Fantasy Points28
#287
Scoring
RankAttack
Rank- Line Breaks0
— - Line Break Assists0
— - Try Assists0
— - Runs7.1
#337 - Run Metres52
#367 - Kick Return Metres1.1
#305 - Post Contact Metres22
#313 - Hit Ups6.7
#136 - Tackle Breaks0.3
#415 - One-on-One Steals0
— - Dummy Half Runs0
— - Dummy Half Run Metres0
—
Defense
Rank- Tackles27
#93 - Missed Tackles2.1
#138 - Tackle Efficiency91
#96 - Ineffective Tackles0.4
#381 - Intercepts0
— - Kicks Defused0.1
#232
Kicking
RankPassing
Rank- Offloads0
— - Passes2.6
#263 - Dummy Passes0.4
#194 - Receipts9.5
#370 - Passes to Run Ratio0.4
#202