
Egan Butcher
Top Stats per game
- Tackle Efficiency92#104
- Hit Ups4.8#195
- Kick Return Metres5.4#196
- Win Rate53#206
- Wins0.5#208
- Dummy Half Runs0.1#263
- Tackles17#267
- Dummy Half Run Metres0.2#268
- Passes to Run Ratio0.2#283
- Dummy Passes0.4#296
Games
| Match | Score | Pos | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R28 | L12-19 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 14 | |
| R27 | L20-50 | 80 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 62 | 0 | 0 | 42 | 0 | 42 | |
| R26 | L12-26 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 49 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 0 | 20 | |
| R25 | L24-25 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 7 | |
| R22 | W82-12 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 122 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 22 | |
| R21 | W23-22 | 37 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 39 | 0 | 0 | 28 | 0 | 30 | |
| R20 | W14-6 | 36 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 67 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 0 | 32 | |
| R19 | W28-12 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 91 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 0 | 21 | |
| R17 | W24-18 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 68 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 15 | |
| R16 | W27-8 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Career
Player Bio
187 cmHeight
96 kgWeight
10Jersey
PropPosition
RoostersCurrent team
26 yearsAug 04, 2000
Egan ButcherFull name
About
Egan Butcher is 26 years old, and currently plays prop for the Roosters.
In the 2026 NRL season, Egan Butcher recorded 82 hit-ups, 91 kick return metres and 295 tackles in 17 games.
Egan Butcher has played 92 NRL games for the Roosters across 6 seasons since 2021.
Egan Butcher's most recent game was for the Roosters, who lost to the Panthers 12-19 in round 28.
Tryscorer stats
2026
- Anytime tryscorer6%1/17
- └1st half0%0/17
- └2nd half6%1/17
- 2+ tries0%0/17
- 3+ tries0%0/17
- First tryscorer0%0/17
- Last tryscorer0%0/17
- First team tryscorer0%0/17
- 1st, 2nd or 3rd tryscorer0%0/17
Scores With
2026
- Daniel Tupou100%1/1
- Rex Bassingthwaighte100%1/1
Match Stats
2026
| Match | Score | Pos | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R28 | L12-19 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 14 | |
| R27 | L20-50 | 80 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 62 | 0 | 0 | 42 | 0 | 42 | |
| R26 | L12-26 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 49 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 0 | 20 | |
| R25 | L24-25 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 7 | |
| R22 | W82-12 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 122 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 22 | |
| R21 | W23-22 | 37 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 39 | 0 | 0 | 28 | 0 | 30 | |
| R20 | W14-6 | 36 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 67 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 0 | 32 | |
| R19 | W28-12 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 91 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 0 | 21 | |
| R17 | W24-18 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 68 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 15 | |
| R16 | W27-8 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
| R15 | L10-48 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 7 | |
| R11 | L12-18 | 69 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 96 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 0 | 42 | |
| R10 | W28-12 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 41 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 13 | |
| R4 | W33-16 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
| R3 | L4-40 | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 62 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 2 | 31 | |
| R2 | W26-18 | 51 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 97 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 1 | 37 | |
| R1 | L18-42 | 38 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 77 | 0 | 0 | 23 | 0 | 32 |
Career Stats
| Year | Team | ||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 17 | 9 | 8 | 52.9% | 501 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 915 | 0 | 0 | 295 | 3 | 368 | |
| 2025 | 17 | 10 | 7 | 58.8% | 717 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 1282 | 2 | 2 | 413 | 6 | 580 | |
| 2024 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% | 230 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 331 | 1 | 1 | 137 | 3 | 192 | |
| 2023 | 21 | 11 | 10 | 52.4% | 1306 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 1626 | 5 | 0 | 689 | 4 | 848 | |
| 2022 | 12 | 7 | 5 | 58.3% | 481 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 994 | 2 | 2 | 323 | 4 | 462 | |
| 2021 | 15 | 10 | 5 | 66.7% | 526 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 968 | 0 | 1 | 347 | 0 | 468 |
Stats Legend
WWins
LLosses
W%Win Rate
MINMinutes
TTries
TATry Assists
PTSPoints
RMRun Metres
LBLine Breaks
LBALine Break Assists
TKLTackles
OFFOffloads
FPFantasy Points
Career Totals
2021–2026 · 90 games
56.7%win rate
Won51Lost39
Scoring
- Tries
- 9
- Points
- 36
- Conversions
- 0
- Conversion Attempts
- 0
- Penalty Goals
- 0
- Field Goals (1pt)
- 0
- Field Goals (2pt)
- 0
Attack
- Line Breaks
- 10
- Line Break Assists
- 6
- Try Assists
- 6
- Runs
- 685
- Run Metres
- 6,116
- Kick Return Metres
- 504
- Post Contact Metres
- 2,218
- Hit Ups
- 595
- Tackle Breaks
- 102
- One-on-One Steals
- 1
- Dummy Half Runs
- 3
- Dummy Half Run Metres
- 16
Defense
- Tackles
- 2,204
- Missed Tackles
- 129
- Tackle Efficiency
- 90.9%
- Ineffective Tackles
- 91
- Intercepts
- 2
- Kicks Defused
- 10
Kicking
- Kicks
- 6
- Kicking Metres
- 107
- Forced Drop Outs
- 2
- Bomb Kicks
- 0
- Grubbers
- 4
- 40/20s
- 0
- Cross Field Kicks
- 0
- Kicked Dead
- 1
Passing
- Offloads
- 20
- Passes
- 192
- Dummy Passes
- 41
- Receipts
- 876
- Passes to Run Ratio
- 0.3
Negative
- Errors
- 37
- Penalties
- 26
- Inside 10 Metres
- 1
- On Report
- 8
- Sin Bins
- 2
- Send Offs
- 0
Club Honours
How his club went in the 6 seasons he played
- Premierships
- 117%
- Grand finals
- 117%
- Top-4 finishes
- 233%
- Top-8 finishes
- 6100%
- Best / worst finish
- 3rd / 8th
2026
SYD4thPremiers
2025
SYD8thElims
2024
SYD3rdPrelims
2023
SYD7thSemis
2022
SYD6thElims
2021
SYD5thSemis
Season Stats
2026
Games played17
Top Stats
Rank- Minutes29
#438 - Tries0.1
#330 - Try Assists0
— - Points0.2
#333 - Run Metres54
#366 - Line Breaks0
— - Line Break Assists0
— - Tackles17
#267 - Offloads0.2
#337 - Fantasy Points22
#423
Scoring
RankAttack
Rank- Line Breaks0
— - Line Break Assists0
— - Try Assists0
— - Runs5.8
#396 - Run Metres54
#366 - Kick Return Metres5.4
#196 - Post Contact Metres19
#349 - Hit Ups4.8
#195 - Tackle Breaks0.8
#368 - One-on-One Steals0
— - Dummy Half Runs0.1
#263 - Dummy Half Run Metres0.2
#268
Defense
Rank- Tackles17
#267 - Missed Tackles1.1
#371 - Tackle Efficiency92
#104 - Ineffective Tackles0.5
#399 - Intercepts0
— - Kicks Defused0
—
Kicking
RankPassing
Rank- Offloads0.2
#337 - Passes1.4
#375 - Dummy Passes0.4
#296 - Receipts7.2
#452 - Passes to Run Ratio0.2
#283