
Zac Laybutt
Top Stats per game
- Cross Field Kicks0.1#80
- Kicks Defused0.7#85
- Forced Drop Outs0.1#117
- Line Break Assists0.3#143
- Line Breaks0.3#151
- Kick Return Metres10#153
- Minutes75#155
- Kicking Metres3.1#158
- Kicks0.1#181
- Wins0.6#186
Games
| Match | Score | Pos | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R28 | L16-26 | 80 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 163 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 26 | |
| R26 | W24-10 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 3 | |
| R24 | L30-32 | 81 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 101 | 0 | 0 | 24 | 0 | 46 | |
| R23 | W30-8 | 80 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 103 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 27 | |
| R22 | L12-82 | 80 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 52 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 8 | |
| R21 | W18-10 | 80 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 69 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 9 | |
| R20 | L16-36 | 80 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 82 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 14 | |
| R19 | W19-18 | 82 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 64 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 13 | |
| R17 | W26-12 | 80 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 56 | 0 | 1 | 18 | 0 | 28 | |
| R16 | L20-38 | 80 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 73 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 20 |
Career
Player Bio
190 cmHeight
94 kgWeight
3Jersey
CenterPosition
CowboysCurrent team
24 yearsJan 15, 2002
Zac LaybuttFull name
About
Zac Laybutt is 24 years old, and currently plays centre for the Cowboys.
In the 2026 NRL season, Zac Laybutt recorded 1 forced drop-outs, 5 line break assists and 7 line breaks in 20 games.
Zac Laybutt has played 43 NRL games for the Cowboys across 4 seasons since 2023.
Zac Laybutt's most recent game was for the Cowboys, who lost to the Sharks 16-26 in round 28.
Tryscorer stats
2026
- Anytime tryscorer15%3/20
- └1st half10%2/20
- └2nd half5%1/20
- 2+ tries0%0/20
- 3+ tries0%0/20
- First tryscorer5%1/20
- Last tryscorer0%0/20
- First team tryscorer5%1/20
- 1st, 2nd or 3rd tryscorer10%2/20
Scores With
2026
- Jaxon Purdue67%2/3
- Tom Chester67%2/3
- Heilum Luki67%2/3
- Braidon Burns33%1/3
- Soni Luke33%1/3
Match Stats
2026
| Match | Score | Pos | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R28 | L16-26 | 80 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 163 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 26 | |
| R26 | W24-10 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 3 | |
| R24 | L30-32 | 81 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 101 | 0 | 0 | 24 | 0 | 46 | |
| R23 | W30-8 | 80 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 103 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 27 | |
| R22 | L12-82 | 80 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 52 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 8 | |
| R21 | W18-10 | 80 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 69 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 9 | |
| R20 | L16-36 | 80 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 82 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 14 | |
| R19 | W19-18 | 82 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 64 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 13 | |
| R17 | W26-12 | 80 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 56 | 0 | 1 | 18 | 0 | 28 | |
| R16 | L20-38 | 80 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 73 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 20 | |
| R14 | L14-40 | 80 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 91 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 7 | |
| R13 | L12-26 | 80 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 167 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 48 | |
| R12 | W30-18 | 80 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 124 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 49 | |
| R11 | W18-12 | 80 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 84 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 10 | |
| R10 | L30-33 | 82 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 176 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 29 | |
| R9 | W28-12 | 80 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 111 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 22 | |
| R7 | L6-38 | 80 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 135 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 26 | |
| R6 | W35-31 | 80 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 176 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 34 | |
| R5 | W32-0 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 44 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | |
| R4 | W28-24 | 80 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 52 | 0 | 1 | 21 | 0 | 34 |
Career Stats
| Year | Team | ||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 20 | 11 | 9 | 55.0% | 1503 | 3 | 2 | 12 | 1961 | 7 | 5 | 188 | 4 | 458 | |
| 2025 | 14 | 4 | 10 | 28.6% | 1052 | 3 | 3 | 22 | 1371 | 5 | 6 | 200 | 6 | 410 | |
| 2024 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% | 261 | 3 | 1 | 12 | 433 | 3 | 0 | 35 | 1 | 126 | |
| 2023 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% | 329 | 3 | 1 | 12 | 531 | 2 | 2 | 45 | 1 | 148 |
Stats Legend
WWins
LLosses
W%Win Rate
MINMinutes
TTries
TATry Assists
PTSPoints
RMRun Metres
LBLine Breaks
LBALine Break Assists
TKLTackles
OFFOffloads
FPFantasy Points
Career Totals
2023–2026 · 42 games
47.6%win rate
Won20Lost22
Scoring
- Tries
- 12
- Points
- 58
- Conversions
- 4
- Conversion Attempts
- 6
- Penalty Goals
- 1
- Goal Conversion Rate
- 66.7%
- Field Goals (1pt)
- 0
- Field Goals (2pt)
- 0
Attack
- Line Breaks
- 17
- Line Break Assists
- 13
- Try Assists
- 7
- Runs
- 486
- Run Metres
- 4,296
- Kick Return Metres
- 286
- Post Contact Metres
- 1,239
- Hit Ups
- 19
- Tackle Breaks
- 84
- One-on-One Steals
- 0
- Dummy Half Runs
- 8
- Dummy Half Run Metres
- 67
Defense
- Tackles
- 468
- Missed Tackles
- 94
- Tackle Efficiency
- 78.1%
- Ineffective Tackles
- 37
- Intercepts
- 2
- Kicks Defused
- 22
Kicking
- Kicks
- 6
- Kicking Metres
- 136
- Forced Drop Outs
- 1
- Bomb Kicks
- 1
- Grubbers
- 1
- 40/20s
- 0
- Cross Field Kicks
- 1
- Kicked Dead
- 1
Passing
- Offloads
- 12
- Passes
- 205
- Dummy Passes
- 16
- Receipts
- 659
- Passes to Run Ratio
- 0.4
Negative
- Errors
- 41
- Penalties
- 7
- Inside 10 Metres
- 3
- On Report
- 2
- Sin Bins
- 0
- Send Offs
- 0
Club Honours
How his club went in the 4 seasons he played
- Top-8 finishes
- 250%
- Best / worst finish
- 5th / 12th
2026
NQC8thElims
2025
NQC12thMissed finals
2024
NQC5thSemis
2023
NQC11thMissed finals
Season Stats
2026
Games played20
Top Stats
Rank- Minutes75
#155 - Tries0.1
#235 - Try Assists0.1
#214 - Points0.6
#246 - Run Metres98
#203 - Line Breaks0.3
#151 - Line Break Assists0.3
#143 - Tackles9.4
#390 - Offloads0.2
#318 - Fantasy Points23
#407
Scoring
RankAttack
Rank- Line Breaks0.3
#151 - Line Break Assists0.3
#143 - Try Assists0.1
#214 - Runs11
#194 - Run Metres98
#203 - Kick Return Metres10
#153 - Post Contact Metres30
#223 - Hit Ups0.5
#331 - Tackle Breaks1.7
#236 - One-on-One Steals0
— - Dummy Half Runs0.1
#208 - Dummy Half Run Metres1
#211
Defense
Rank- Tackles9.4
#390 - Missed Tackles1.9
#227 - Tackle Efficiency79
#388 - Ineffective Tackles0.6
#351 - Intercepts0
— - Kicks Defused0.7
#85
Kicking
Rank- Kicks0.1
#181 - Kicking Metres3.1
#158 - Forced Drop Outs0.1
#117 - Bomb Kicks0
— - Grubbers0.1
#214 - 40/20s0
— - Cross Field Kicks0.1
#80 - Kicked Dead0
—
Passing
Rank- Offloads0.2
#318 - Passes4.5
#213 - Dummy Passes0.4
#301 - Receipts16
#282 - Passes to Run Ratio0.4
#207