
Toby Sexton
Top Stats per game
- Forced Drop Outs0.6#9
- Grubbers1.1#11
- Cross Field Kicks1.2#11
- Kicks9.3#26
- Kicking Metres283#27
- Penalty Goals0.1#33
- Bomb Kicks2#34
- Receipts56#34
- Goal Conversion Rate75#35
- Dummy Passes3#40
Games
| Match | Score | Pos | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R29 | L26-46 | 80 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 10 | |
| R28 | L18-26 | 61 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 0 | 29 | |
| R19 | W12-8 | 80 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 105 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 0 | 28 | |
| R18 | L18-22 | 80 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 94 | 0 | 0 | 28 | 0 | 46 | |
| R17 | L6-8 | 80 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 46 | 0 | 1 | 29 | 0 | 33 | |
| R15 | W24-18 | 80 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 103 | 0 | 1 | 20 | 0 | 64 | |
| R14 | W30-12 | 80 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 111 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 0 | 43 | |
| R12 | L8-44 | 80 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 29 | 0 | 30 | |
| R11 | W24-20 | 80 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 0 | 52 | |
| R10 | W32-20 | 80 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 67 | 0 | 2 | 21 | 0 | 32 |
Career
Player Bio
About
Toby Sexton is 25 years old, and last played halfback for the Bulldogs.
In the 2025 NRL season, Toby Sexton ranked 9th for forced drop-outs (11), 18th for kicking metres (5,093) and 19th for kicks (167), from 18 games.
Toby Sexton has played 65 NRL games across 5 seasons since 2021, for 2 clubs:
Toby Sexton's most recent game was for the Bulldogs, who lost to the Panthers 26-46 in round 29 of 2025.
Tryscorer stats
- Anytime tryscorer17%3/18
- └1st half11%2/18
- └2nd half6%1/18
- 2+ tries0%0/18
- 3+ tries0%0/18
- First tryscorer6%1/18
- Last tryscorer0%0/18
- First team tryscorer11%2/18
- 1st, 2nd or 3rd tryscorer11%2/18
Scores With
- Matt Burton67%2/3
- Viliame Kikau33%1/3
- Bronson Xerri33%1/3
- Marcelo Montoya33%1/3
- Connor Tracey33%1/3
Match Stats
| Match | Score | Pos | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R29 | L26-46 | 80 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 10 | |
| R28 | L18-26 | 61 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 0 | 29 | |
| R19 | W12-8 | 80 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 105 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 0 | 28 | |
| R18 | L18-22 | 80 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 94 | 0 | 0 | 28 | 0 | 46 | |
| R17 | L6-8 | 80 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 46 | 0 | 1 | 29 | 0 | 33 | |
| R15 | W24-18 | 80 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 103 | 0 | 1 | 20 | 0 | 64 | |
| R14 | W30-12 | 80 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 111 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 0 | 43 | |
| R12 | L8-44 | 80 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 29 | 0 | 30 | |
| R11 | W24-20 | 80 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 0 | 52 | |
| R10 | W32-20 | 80 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 67 | 0 | 2 | 21 | 0 | 32 | |
| R9 | W38-18 | 80 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 42 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 38 | |
| R8 | L18-42 | 80 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 0 | 48 | |
| R7 | W32-0 | 80 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 87 | 0 | 1 | 26 | 2 | 61 | |
| R5 | W20-0 | 80 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 125 | 0 | 0 | 24 | 0 | 47 | |
| R4 | W20-6 | 80 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 53 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 1 | 47 | |
| R3 | W16-8 | 80 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 56 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 0 | 54 | |
| R2 | W40-24 | 80 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 58 | 0 | 0 | 24 | 0 | 44 | |
| R1 | W28-20 | 80 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 42 | 0 | 1 | 24 | 0 | 33 |
Career Stats
| Year | Team | ||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 18 | 12 | 6 | 66.7% | 1421 | 3 | 6 | 20 | 1159 | 0 | 6 | 417 | 3 | 739 | |
| 2024 | 16 | 11 | 5 | 68.8% | 1228 | 1 | 12 | 14 | 1090 | 1 | 8 | 344 | 1 | 607 | |
| 2023 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% | 598 | 3 | 5 | 12 | 609 | 5 | 6 | 172 | 4 | 323 | |
| 2022 | 19 | 3 | 16 | 15.8% | 1498 | 2 | 9 | 58 | 946 | 2 | 5 | 355 | 5 | 763 | |
| 2021 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% | 320 | 1 | 2 | 36 | 343 | 1 | 1 | 92 | 3 | 238 |
Stats Legend
Career Totals
2021–2025 · 65 games
49.2%win rate
Scoring
- Tries
- 10
- Points
- 140
- Conversions
- 46
- Conversion Attempts
- 68
- Penalty Goals
- 4
- Goal Conversion Rate
- 67.6%
- Field Goals (1pt)
- 0
- Field Goals (2pt)
- 0
Attack
- Line Breaks
- 9
- Line Break Assists
- 26
- Try Assists
- 34
- Runs
- 607
- Run Metres
- 4,147
- Kick Return Metres
- 102
- Post Contact Metres
- 654
- Hit Ups
- 7
- Tackle Breaks
- 64
- One-on-One Steals
- 0
- Dummy Half Runs
- 15
- Dummy Half Run Metres
- 114
Defense
- Tackles
- 1,380
- Missed Tackles
- 188
- Tackle Efficiency
- 83.0%
- Ineffective Tackles
- 94
- Intercepts
- 4
- Kicks Defused
- 15
Kicking
- Kicks
- 600
- Kicking Metres
- 16,897
- Forced Drop Outs
- 53
- Bomb Kicks
- 145
- Grubbers
- 93
- 40/20s
- 1
- Cross Field Kicks
- 66
- Kicked Dead
- 7
Passing
- Offloads
- 16
- Passes
- 2,488
- Dummy Passes
- 173
- Receipts
- 3,398
- Passes to Run Ratio
- 4.1
Negative
- Errors
- 50
- Penalties
- 22
- Inside 10 Metres
- 6
- On Report
- 1
- Sin Bins
- 1
- Send Offs
- 0
Club Honours
How his club went in the 5 seasons he played
- Top-4 finishes
- 120%
- Top-8 finishes
- 360%
- Best / worst finish
- 3rd / 15th
Season Stats
Top Stats
Rank- Minutes79
#109 - Tries0.2
#223 - Try Assists0.3
#79 - Points1.1
#179 - Run Metres64
#350 - Line Breaks0
— - Line Break Assists0.3
#96 - Tackles23
#170 - Offloads0.2
#340 - Fantasy Points41
#131
Scoring
Rank- Tries0.2
#223 - Points1.1
#179 - Conversions0.2
#44 - Conversion Attempts0.2
#46 - Penalty Goals0.1
#33 - Goal Conversion Rate75
#35 - Field Goals (1pt)0
— - Field Goals (2pt)0
—
Attack
Rank- Line Breaks0
— - Line Break Assists0.3
#96 - Try Assists0.3
#79 - Runs8.2
#324 - Run Metres64
#350 - Kick Return Metres0.8
#311 - Post Contact Metres15
#384 - Hit Ups0.1
#436 - Tackle Breaks0.7
#388 - One-on-One Steals0
— - Dummy Half Runs0.3
#138 - Dummy Half Run Metres3.1
#125
Defense
Rank- Tackles23
#170 - Missed Tackles2.6
#107 - Tackle Efficiency85
#302 - Ineffective Tackles1.6
#47 - Intercepts0
— - Kicks Defused0.1
#227
Kicking
Rank- Kicks9.3
#26 - Kicking Metres283
#27 - Forced Drop Outs0.6
#9 - Bomb Kicks2
#34 - Grubbers1.1
#11 - 40/20s0
— - Cross Field Kicks1.2
#11 - Kicked Dead0.1
#64
Passing
Rank- Offloads0.2
#340 - Passes42
#42 - Dummy Passes3
#40 - Receipts56
#34 - Passes to Run Ratio5.1
#62