
Sam McIntyre
Top Stats per game
- Missed Tackles3.4#46
- Ineffective Tackles1.1#124
- Tackles26#129
- Dummy Half Run Metres2.1#156
- Dummy Passes1.2#159
- Losses0.6#160
- Line Break Assists0.2#168
- Dummy Half Runs0.3#168
- Hit Ups5.8#169
- Kicks Defused0.1#208
Games
| Match | Score | Pos | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R28 | L16-26 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 51 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 0 | 17 | |
| R27 | L30-50 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 17 | |
| R22 | L12-82 | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 0 | 18 | |
| R20 | L16-36 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 0 | 18 | |
| R14 | L14-40 | 65 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 56 | 0 | 0 | 42 | 0 | 39 | |
| R13 | L12-26 | 72 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 81 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 1 | 34 | |
| R12 | W30-18 | 80 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 88 | 0 | 0 | 34 | 1 | 36 | |
| R11 | W18-12 | 80 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 64 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 0 | 38 | |
| R10 | L30-33 | 82 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 81 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 0 | 46 | |
| R9 | W28-12 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 27 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 12 |
Career
Player Bio
190 cmHeight
101 kgWeight
8Jersey
PropPosition
CowboysCurrent team
28 yearsMar 19, 1998
Sam McIntyreFull name
About
Sam McIntyre is 28 years old, and currently plays prop for the Cowboys.
In the 2026 NRL season, Sam McIntyre recorded 93 hit-ups, 3 line break assists and 4 dummy-half runs in 16 games.
Sam McIntyre has played 102 NRL games across 7 seasons since 2020, for 3 clubs:
- Cowboys — 65 games from 2023 to 2026
- Titans — 25 games from 2021 to 2023
- Wests Tigers — 12 games in 2020
Sam McIntyre's most recent game was for the Cowboys, who lost to the Sharks 16-26 in round 28.
Tryscorer stats
2026
- Anytime tryscorer6%1/16
- └1st half0%0/16
- └2nd half6%1/16
- 2+ tries0%0/16
- 3+ tries0%0/16
- First tryscorer0%0/16
- Last tryscorer0%0/16
- First team tryscorer0%0/16
- 1st, 2nd or 3rd tryscorer0%0/16
Scores With
2026
- Jake Clifford100%1/1
- Braidon Burns100%1/1
- Murray Taulagi100%1/1
- Heilum Luki100%1/1
Match Stats
2026
| Match | Score | Pos | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R28 | L16-26 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 51 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 0 | 17 | |
| R27 | L30-50 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 17 | |
| R22 | L12-82 | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 0 | 18 | |
| R20 | L16-36 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 0 | 18 | |
| R14 | L14-40 | 65 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 56 | 0 | 0 | 42 | 0 | 39 | |
| R13 | L12-26 | 72 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 81 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 1 | 34 | |
| R12 | W30-18 | 80 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 88 | 0 | 0 | 34 | 1 | 36 | |
| R11 | W18-12 | 80 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 64 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 0 | 38 | |
| R10 | L30-33 | 82 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 81 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 0 | 46 | |
| R9 | W28-12 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 27 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 12 | |
| R7 | L6-38 | 42 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 69 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 0 | 14 | |
| R5 | W32-0 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 9 | |
| R4 | W28-24 | 80 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 43 | 1 | 0 | 34 | 0 | 41 | |
| R3 | W30-16 | 80 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 96 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 0 | 17 | |
| R2 | L16-44 | 80 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 58 | 0 | 0 | 42 | 0 | 47 | |
| R1 | L18-28 | 69 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 43 | 0 | 1 | 42 | 1 | 55 |
Career Stats
| Year | Team | ||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 16 | 6 | 10 | 37.5% | 877 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 885 | 1 | 3 | 416 | 3 | 458 | |
| 2025 | 16 | 6 | 9 | 37.5% | 831 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 1336 | 0 | 1 | 471 | 1 | 576 | |
| 2024 | 26 | 16 | 10 | 61.5% | 1134 | 3 | 2 | 12 | 2380 | 3 | 4 | 611 | 2 | 843 | |
| 2023 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% | 113 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 145 | 0 | 0 | 78 | 0 | 86 | |
| 2022 | 13 | 4 | 9 | 30.8% | 621 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 603 | 0 | 1 | 318 | 1 | 320 | |
| 2021 | 10 | 2 | 8 | 20.0% | 412 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 599 | 1 | 0 | 219 | 0 | 274 | |
| 2020 | 12 | 5 | 7 | 41.7% | 437 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 645 | 1 | 0 | 280 | 0 | 339 |
Stats Legend
WWins
LLosses
W%Win Rate
MINMinutes
TTries
TATry Assists
PTSPoints
RMRun Metres
LBLine Breaks
LBALine Break Assists
TKLTackles
OFFOffloads
FPFantasy Points
Career Totals
2020–2026 · 97 games
42.3%win rate
Won41Lost55Drawn1
Scoring
- Tries
- 8
- Points
- 32
- Conversions
- 0
- Conversion Attempts
- 0
- Penalty Goals
- 0
- Field Goals (1pt)
- 0
- Field Goals (2pt)
- 0
Attack
- Line Breaks
- 6
- Line Break Assists
- 9
- Try Assists
- 6
- Runs
- 782
- Run Metres
- 6,593
- Kick Return Metres
- 229
- Post Contact Metres
- 2,381
- Hit Ups
- 649
- Tackle Breaks
- 113
- One-on-One Steals
- 0
- Dummy Half Runs
- 21
- Dummy Half Run Metres
- 166
Defense
- Tackles
- 2,393
- Missed Tackles
- 251
- Tackle Efficiency
- 87.7%
- Ineffective Tackles
- 84
- Intercepts
- 1
- Kicks Defused
- 8
Kicking
- Kicks
- 4
- Kicking Metres
- 82
- Forced Drop Outs
- 0
- Bomb Kicks
- 0
- Grubbers
- 2
- 40/20s
- 0
- Cross Field Kicks
- 0
- Kicked Dead
- 1
Passing
- Offloads
- 7
- Passes
- 552
- Dummy Passes
- 120
- Receipts
- 1,276
- Passes to Run Ratio
- 0.7
Negative
- Errors
- 20
- Penalties
- 32
- Inside 10 Metres
- 5
- On Report
- 4
- Sin Bins
- 1
- Send Offs
- 0
Club Honours
How his club went in the 7 seasons he played
- Top-8 finishes
- 343%
- Best / worst finish
- 5th / 13th
2026
NQC8thElims
2025
NQC12thMissed finals
2024
NQC5thSemis
2023
NQC11thMissed finals
2022
GCT13thMissed finals
2021
GCT8thElims
2020
WST11thMissed finals
Season Stats
2026
Games played16
Top Stats
Rank- Minutes55
#286 - Tries0.1
#324 - Try Assists0.1
#247 - Points0.3
#326 - Run Metres55
#362 - Line Breaks0.1
#338 - Line Break Assists0.2
#168 - Tackles26
#129 - Offloads0.2
#329 - Fantasy Points29
#335
Scoring
RankAttack
Rank- Line Breaks0.1
#338 - Line Break Assists0.2
#168 - Try Assists0.1
#247 - Runs6.4
#366 - Run Metres55
#362 - Kick Return Metres0.6
#304 - Post Contact Metres20
#335 - Hit Ups5.8
#169 - Tackle Breaks0.9
#357 - One-on-One Steals0
— - Dummy Half Runs0.3
#168 - Dummy Half Run Metres2.1
#156
Defense
Rank- Tackles26
#129 - Missed Tackles3.4
#46 - Tackle Efficiency85
#282 - Ineffective Tackles1.1
#124 - Intercepts0
— - Kicks Defused0.1
#208
Kicking
RankPassing
Rank- Offloads0.2
#329 - Passes2.1
#324 - Dummy Passes1.2
#159 - Receipts8.4
#428 - Passes to Run Ratio0.3
#235