
J'maine Hopgood
Top Stats per game
- Tackle Efficiency96#14
- Tackles27#123
- Hit Ups6#161
- Passes to Run Ratio0.6#172
- Dummy Passes1#183
- Ineffective Tackles1#192
- Offloads0.5#203
- Wins0.5#251
- Passes3.5#254
- Win Rate50#254
Games
Career
Player Bio
185 cmHeight
102 kgWeight
13Jersey
LockPosition
EelsCurrent team
27 yearsMay 10, 1999
J'maine HopgoodFull name
About
J'maine Hopgood is 27 years old, and currently plays lock for the Eels.
In the 2026 NRL season, J'maine Hopgood recorded 12 hit-ups, 1 offloads and 53 tackles in 2 games.
J'maine Hopgood has played 71 NRL games across 6 seasons since 2021, for 2 clubs:
J'maine Hopgood's most recent game was for the Eels, who beat the Dragons 30-20 in round 3.
Tryscorer stats
2025
- Anytime tryscorer8%2/24
- └1st half4%1/24
- └2nd half4%1/24
- 2+ tries0%0/24
- 3+ tries0%0/24
- First tryscorer4%1/24
- Last tryscorer4%1/24
- First team tryscorer4%1/24
- 1st, 2nd or 3rd tryscorer4%1/24
Scores With
2025
- Jordan Samrani100%2/2
- Joash Papalii50%1/2
- Jack Williams50%1/2
- Isaiah Iongi50%1/2
- Josh Addo-Carr50%1/2
Match Stats
2026
Career Stats
| Year | Team | ||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% | 63 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 95 | 0 | 0 | 53 | 1 | 59 | |
| 2025 | 24 | 10 | 14 | 41.7% | 1265 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 1876 | 1 | 4 | 893 | 15 | 1126 | |
| 2024 | 12 | 3 | 9 | 25.0% | 711 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 1396 | 3 | 1 | 429 | 21 | 668 | |
| 2023 | 24 | 12 | 12 | 50.0% | 1580 | 4 | 4 | 16 | 2961 | 4 | 5 | 956 | 56 | 1461 | |
| 2022 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% | 148 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 344 | 0 | 0 | 85 | 6 | 129 | |
| 2021 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% | 171 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 359 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 5 | 145 |
Stats Legend
WWins
LLosses
W%Win Rate
MINMinutes
TTries
TATry Assists
PTSPoints
RMRun Metres
LBLine Breaks
LBALine Break Assists
TKLTackles
OFFOffloads
FPFantasy Points
Career Totals
2021–2026 · 71 games
43.7%win rate
Won31Lost40
Scoring
- Tries
- 7
- Points
- 28
- Conversions
- 0
- Conversion Attempts
- 0
- Penalty Goals
- 0
- Field Goals (1pt)
- 0
- Field Goals (2pt)
- 0
Attack
- Line Breaks
- 8
- Line Break Assists
- 10
- Try Assists
- 7
- Runs
- 841
- Run Metres
- 7,031
- Kick Return Metres
- 64
- Post Contact Metres
- 2,369
- Hit Ups
- 754
- Tackle Breaks
- 87
- One-on-One Steals
- 1
- Dummy Half Runs
- 4
- Dummy Half Run Metres
- 40
Defense
- Tackles
- 2,516
- Missed Tackles
- 123
- Tackle Efficiency
- 92.6%
- Ineffective Tackles
- 79
- Intercepts
- 2
- Kicks Defused
- 1
Kicking
- Kicks
- 0
- Kicking Metres
- 0
- Forced Drop Outs
- 0
- Bomb Kicks
- 0
- Grubbers
- 0
- 40/20s
- 0
- Cross Field Kicks
- 0
- Kicked Dead
- 0
Passing
- Offloads
- 104
- Passes
- 564
- Dummy Passes
- 175
- Receipts
- 1,347
- Passes to Run Ratio
- 0.7
Negative
- Errors
- 35
- Penalties
- 47
- Inside 10 Metres
- 8
- On Report
- 7
- Sin Bins
- 2
- Send Offs
- 0
Club Honours
How his club went in the 6 seasons he played
- Premierships
- 233%
- Minor premierships
- 117%
- Grand finals
- 233%
- Top-4 finishes
- 233%
- Top-8 finishes
- 233%
- Best / worst finish
- 1st / 15th
2026
PAR13thMissed finals
2025
PAR11thMissed finals
2024
PAR15thMissed finals
2023
PAR10thMissed finals
2022
PEN1stPremiers
2021
PEN2ndPremiers
Season Stats
2026
Games played2
Top Stats
Rank- Minutes32
#429 - Tries0
— - Try Assists0
— - Points0
— - Run Metres48
#399 - Line Breaks0
— - Line Break Assists0
— - Tackles27
#123 - Offloads0.5
#203 - Fantasy Points30
#326
Scoring
RankAttack
RankDefense
Rank- Tackles27
#123 - Missed Tackles0
— - Tackle Efficiency96
#14 - Ineffective Tackles1
#192 - Intercepts0
— - Kicks Defused0
—
Kicking
RankPassing
Rank- Offloads0.5
#203 - Passes3.5
#254 - Dummy Passes1
#183 - Receipts10
#395 - Passes to Run Ratio0.6
#172